Firefox problem - please help

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bellgamin, Jan 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Firefox refuses to let me access the Cpanel of my websites because it says my host is using an unsigned certificate.

    If I cannot access the Cpanel, I cannot manage my websites.

    I cannot find any way to turn this off so that Firefox will access my Cpanel. So I had to use a different browser. That browser noted the unsigned certificate but gave me the optioon to access the site anyhow. So I was able to do my job, but NOT when using Firefox.

    How can I get Firefox to ignore certificate checking -- or at least give me the option to load a site even when its certificate is unsigned?
     
  2. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    In FF 3.0.5 Tools > Options > Advanced, Certificates. Although I do not think it has changed for the last several versions. I have mine set to "Ask me every time". At that point when you attempt to access your site you will be able to add it as an exception.
     
  3. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I already had that block checked. It doesn't solve the problem.:oops:
     
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Does not ask you to add an exception?
     
  5. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    It does not ask me anything. It simply blocks the site and pops up a notice that its certificate is unsigned.
     
  6. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Very strange indeed. Rarely have problems with certificates, expired or otherwise.

    I will on occasion get a page as noted in the picture shown on this page.

    If I trust the site, as you do the one you are trying to reach, I then allow the exception of course.

    The only thing I can think of now is perhaps another add-on has broken this functionality.
     
  7. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    I had an annoying popup everytime I accessed my IPCop crate, warning that the certificate may not be real, man-in-the-middle, bla bla.

    I got rid of this in the advanced settings, cryptography. Try this out: click show certificates, look at the tab Websites and see if the certificates are listed. If so, highlight one of them and click edit. There's radio buttons about trusting or not trusting it. Even if trust the certificate is marked, click edit CA trust (or words to that effect, I'm not sure what it says in the English version). Then you can click to trust the issuer of the certificate. This got rid of the nag screen about the certificate in my case, don't know of course if it will work in your situation.
     
  8. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    It isn't listed. So I couldn't use that fix. Thanks anyhow.
     
  9. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Are you using Perspectives add-on?
     
  10. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Okay, I got the fix from TechGuy forum. Here it is...

    Much thanks to all those who sought to help me.:thumb:
     
  11. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    Thanks for posting the solution. I'm still running FF 2.x and the options are a little different. At some point I'll have to install 3.x, so this tip will come in handy.
     
  12. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.