Firefox Portable loads FF ?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by CloneRanger, Apr 8, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I use both for different things. I've just recently started using FFP. Today i was using FFP which has Scripts/Cookies active so i can use Hotmail ! Whilst FFP was still on HM i wanted to check a www link in an email which looked dodgy, so i launched the other FF which is locked down. To my surprise instead of FF i got FFP. I launched FF from a shortcut on my desktop which usually gets me FF. What's going on ?
     
  2. RJK3

    RJK3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    855
    Won't only one instance of Firefox run at once? i.e. if you're using an installed copy, then trying to launch the portable version will load a new window in the running copy, and vice versa. IIRC that's been my experience of it. I always completely close FF and check in task manager that the process has gone before using portable version, so the reverse will be true AFAIK.

    Should be trivial for you to test it.
     
  3. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Hi, as the FFP is in it's own folder & "supposedly" has no files installed, i would have expected that the 2 would have NO interaction ! Obviously they do, which is CRAP :thumbd:
     
  4. RJK3

    RJK3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    855
    Since my last post, I've remembered having it always work this way. You can only run one instance of a distinct version of Firefox.

    My solution was to use a distinct portable version compared to the installed version e.g. Palemoon or Waterfox, and also to visually have the two profiles different so I could immediately tell which one I'm using.
     
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ RJK3

    Thanx, in future i'll only use one @ a time.
     
  6. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    I have FF normal and then a couple FF portables for other uses. They can all run at the same time. They do not share a profile.
    I use "Nightly Tester Tools" https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/nightly-tester-tools/ to customize the title bar on each one so I dont lose track of where I am at.
     
  7. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.