Firefox opening with only 1/4 of the screen there I have to stretch

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by cheater87, Jan 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    and when I do stretch it does not stay that way it stays like that when I close and open it again. I tried deleting my profile but that did nothing. How can I fix thiso_O
     
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,699
    Resize, then File > Quit. Open. Should be sweet.
    Mrk
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Thanks that fixed it. :D
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,699
    Of course! That's a trick for every single application on every single operating system, btw.
    Mrk
     
  5. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Its happening again and the fix isn't fixing it.
     
  6. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Cheater,Did you try to maximize the window.I also noticed in your sig you have fox 3.04 there is update available of 3.05 just in case your unaware but not relevant to your problem but figured I give you the heads up anyways.
     
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Forgot to update my sig thanks. :p I'll try that.
     
  8. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    If I maximize it I can't move it to the right position and I have to unmaximize s I can move it and I then go to file and exit and it still comes out now at top half screen.
     
  9. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    If you're just talking about the window position (as opposed to size) and it not being remembered, that's how it is in Ubuntu with Gnome. Ubuntu opens it where it wants to position-wise. I don't know how to change that in Gnome. If you were running KDE, you can adjust and set the position of windows with some of the windows options and settings and it will remember. In Gnome, I am not sure if that can be done. Perhaps someone else knows...

    If you're not talking bout position, then excuse all the above... ;)
     
  10. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
  11. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Looks like this is a browser thing not just firefox. I installed Opera to see if that would be better and its the same as firefox.
     
  12. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    You've mentioned problems with video before. In your particular case the fix may involve disabling Legacy fullscreen support. You'll find a few suggestions here unless someone running Ubuntu can walk you through. Yes, I've accounted for this extending over to Opera.

    S
     
  13. Riverrun

    Riverrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Posts:
    376
    Location:
    ~
    Cheater, Unmaximise, then Maximise, close the browser and it should remember the next time it opens. I had this problem and so far the above tactic has worked for me.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.