firefox memory leaks still?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Nov 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi my firefox is using 178mb atm max was 224mb checked using process explorer.
    what extensions memory leak?
    lodore
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    http://kb.mozillazine.org/Problematic_extensions
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    Let us know what you find.
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    after i got rid of faster fox and IE Tab there mem usage is max 179mb whihc is still alot.

    no script is meant to be a bigger leaker but im not getting rid of that little gem.
    i just got rid of downloadthemall since i never use it. and memory usage after the restart is 90mb atm which isnt bad really max was 106mb.
    i will keep you updated.
    lodore
     
  6. rado354

    rado354 Lurker

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I don't have memory leaks problems with Firefox 2.0 :)
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    what extensions do you use?
    lodore
     
  8. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    I don't have memory leaks either, since 1.5.
    Using quite a lot of extensions really - noscript, adblock plus (older version), filterset.g updater, video downloader, cookie button, organize status bar, tab mix plus, refcontrol, scrapbook, del.icio.us, zotero, some more.
    Mrk
     
  9. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    No memory leaks for me in FF, any version.
     
  10. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    my firefox is running fine.

    atm, its using 53,144K (working set), and 42,328K (Private Bytes).
     
  11. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    mines 192mb private bites
    this is with 5 tabs and one is an online game called runescape which is not logged in atm.
    lodore
     
  12. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  13. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks very much Wsfuser for the link:thumb:
    WindowBlinds can dramatically increase memory use.
    i use windowblinds so they must be why.
    i will do what it says which is add firefox to windowblinds exclusion list.
    i have added a per application setting and told it not to skin firefox and also this exclusion is not inherted by any app lanched by this app. and do not skin the title bar of this app. and now private bytes is 52.6mb which is alot less than before. max is 71mb.
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2006
  14. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    open up the windowblind config, go to Per Applicaton, add firefox.exe, and in the settings dialog box, place a check by "Ignore this application and do not skin it".
     
  15. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks and i also added the other options as well. also do not skin the title bar of this app.
    lodore
     
  16. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    i dont think thats necessary, as the first option would also stop the titlebar from being skinned.
     
  17. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    ok thanks.
    lodore
     
  18. nigglesnush85

    nigglesnush85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    I had a similar problem with beloved firefox, something to do with too many tabs I found a solution to it hogging resources when it is minimized.

    1 Open firefox
    2 open the address bar, type about:config
    3 press enter
    4 right click on the page and select new-> Boolean
    5 type in config.trim_on_minimize then press enter
    6 then find the entry and change the value to true

    When firefox is opened it consumes resources like a 4x4 consumes fuel.
    simply minimize it wait for a few seconds and then restore the window again.

    Works for me
     
  19. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    @Nigglesnush85,
    thanks i have tryed that now i will minimise and see if it works.
    I hope in version 3 its more environmentally friendly=D and it consumes recourses more like a ford Ka.
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2006
  20. Pinga

    Pinga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1,420
    Location:
    Europe
    And for me... recovering RAM becomes as easy as minimising the Firefox window and immediately maximising it again. Try it out with the Task Manager open to see it happen live!
     
  21. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Firefox is installed not on my main computer but it usualy consumes no more than 24-30 mb (no extensions)

    When I read 224 mb you could see me like that -> :eek: o_O :eek:
     
  22. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    I have 6 extensions thou.
    look in the screenshot.
    I think some of the extensions i have are known to leak.
    the screenshot didnt work atm.
    lodore
     
  23. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    here is the screenshot.
    ok maybe not.
    attachments arent working for some reason.
    it says in progress but at the bottom is says done.
    lodore
     
  24. King FN Kong

    King FN Kong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    134
    You can do that with any app.
     
  25. Pinga

    Pinga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1,420
    Location:
    Europe
    Settings that reduce memory usage

    Changing the about:config preferences below may have an effect on memory consumption but may also affect performance or reduce functionality. Read each article for the preference's effects. Each preference includes an estimate of the amount of memory that can be freed on an average (512MB RAM) system by choosing the most memory-friendly setting.
    Preference Max memory freed
    browser.cache.memory.capacity and browser.cache.memory.enable 22MB
    browser.sessionhistory.max_total_viewers 20MB
    config.trim_on_minimize (Windows only) all but 10MB when minimized

    http://kb.mozillazine.org/Memory_Leak#Settings_that_reduce_memory_usage
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.