Firefox help

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Rico, Mar 4, 2016.

  1. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    2016-03-04_19-01-23.jpg Not sure what happened, but I cannot get to my home page my.yahoo. c o m. Works fine with G. Chrome. Tried reboot, sys restore, all fail. FF ver 44.0.2

    Help & Thanks
    Rico
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2016
  2. amarildojr

    amarildojr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    Brasil
    If you open "about:config" and search for "yahoo", what is shown?

    I never used yahoo, so I think you can compare your settings with mine (see attached image).

    PS: Ignore the NoScript part, that's custom.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Also tried going to Beta 45.0 still won't accept my.yahoo.XXX. Profile error most likely. About:Config <search> yahoo:

    2016-03-04_19-33-33.jpg
     
  4. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,283
  5. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    @bjm - browser.startup.page was set to "1", changed it to "3" & restart FF wound up at about:config. Changed settings for home page "my.yahoo.com" changed "browser.startup.page" back to 1. Restart FF same msg (pic) post #1.
     
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,283
    Okay, that's all I have other than create new profile "firefox.exe -p". See if you can set homepage in new default profile and then see about:config preferences. FWIW ~ my homepage is yahoo.
    If homepage is (not) okay in default profile as I'm sure you know. Try FF refresh / reset / safe mode.
    Profile conflict or corruption...?
    FWIW ~ I like FEBE
    my 2 cents
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2016
  7. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks! I would like to keep my bookmarks & toolbars, can I create a new profile then just import the settings, without re-creating the original problem. And what's the name of that FF backup
     
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,283
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2016
  9. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,734
  10. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks! That's the one i now remember Moz Back.

    Saw knowlege base regarding this error said to, r click properties > location remove jibberish. Could not get to properties when search for my.yahoo, but I deleted it & then, used google to search for my.yahoo. Same message!

    about:config search for my.yahoo found

    browser.contentHandlers.types.0.uri;https://add.my.yahoo.com/rss?url=%s
     
  11. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks Guys. I deleted the cookies for my.yahoo, did not work. Then deleted all "yahoo" cookies approx 10. Then I got to my.yahoo. Saved this as my home page. It worked, logged off & on okay.

    Thanks
    Rico
     
  12. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,734
Loading...