Firefox Electrolysis put on hold

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Hungry Man, Dec 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    http://lawrencemandel.com/2011/11/15/update-on-multi-process-firefox-electrolysis-development/

    A shame since if Firefox devs were to magically make this happen tomorrow I'd seriously consider switching.
     
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    Opera made the same decision. Maybe such a project requires larger budgets? Only IE and Chrome seem to have this feature.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 2, 2011
  3. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    It just requires dev time. Due to its nature it can also cause some default added memory usage - in the long run it leads to less memory usage. Maybe Firefox doesn't want people getting confused since they're already taking such scrutiny for leaks etc.
     
  4. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    This quote is from the comment section and is, I believe, from a guy who helps make a filter list for ABP:
     
  5. guest

    guest Guest

    Time is money. :D
     
  6. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    And they're totally right. The problem is that while you can achieve similar performance utilizing other methods it's a lot harder to achieve the security.
     
  7. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Security is a never ending process ... There are security experts around who will ensure that :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.