firefox displaying message "the document contains no data"

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Michael_aust, Apr 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Michael_aust

    Michael_aust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Lancashire (UK)
    I upgraded from firefox1.0.1 to the new version and since then on certain pages i get a message popping up in a box saying "the document contains no data". This only happens on certain pages such as the sourceforge website and a few others. The mssage only gives one choice which is ok. Some pages still load ok after clicking the message e.g. the sourceforge website but others just wont load at all like the the first link on the thread about a new type of cookie on the privacy general board. But when i go to those pages with IE they load perfectly fine.

    Is this a problem with my instalation of firefox or are other users experiancing the same problem. I used the update procedure within firefox its self. I never had this problem on the previous version.

    Thanks

    Michael
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
  3. Michael_aust

    Michael_aust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Lancashire (UK)
    I tried the steps on the link none of them worked. I still get the same message.
     
  4. Michael_aust

    Michael_aust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Lancashire (UK)
    I think it may be a problem with the real time protection on avast, I disabled it and the message no longer appears on the source forge website, but i get a competely new message on the link posted about new cookies something about the connection was denied.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
  6. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    I ran into this only once with Firefox, clicking on one of the Java games at FreeSlots. I assumed at the time that they were updating the applet(s) (game sites do that frequently, once or twice a week), as it loaded just fine later on.

    As a P.S. -- I do use avast myself, with all resident providers set to High, so I don't think the problem is with avast.

    I have noted frequent problems with using Java on the Fox, typically Fox will often crash with no consistency as to whether or not there's a "... has to close" error message. So for Java I use IE instead, with no problems.
     
  7. BornMember

    BornMember Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Posts:
    75
    Micheal check your connenction settings in firefox options.
     
  8. Michael_aust

    Michael_aust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Lancashire (UK)
    I have checked already, It happens when I use a proxy and when I use a direct connection. I have also tried it in firefox safe mode and it still happens.

    Michael
     
  9. disabled

    disabled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    South Africa
    Hi all,
    I have the exact same problem ever since I upgraded to Firefox 1.01.
    I wonder if our browsers are being hijacked. I'm not on a proxy, can anyone help
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.