Firefox - Copy/Paste Problem

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by MikeNAS, Apr 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MikeNAS

    MikeNAS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    FiNLAND
    Hello!

    Is there anyone else who has sometimes/often copy/paste problem with Firefox? It's so annoying to try copy or paste something and nothing happen. I tried to find solution but not a single works. Now I'm thinking to switch over to Opera.
     
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,700
    Hello,
    Would you mind elaborating a little?
    How, when, why? What are you trying to copy or paste? To where?
    Mrk
     
  3. MikeNAS

    MikeNAS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    FiNLAND
    I can't copy/cut/paste anything inside of Firefox. Outside of it everyhing works fine. It's start suddenly. Restarting Firefox helps sometime but not everytime. Restarting Windows helps everytime :D

    EDIT1: ATM I can't copy/paste/anything and too lazy to restart Windows.

    EDIT2: Windows XP Professional SP3, Firefox 2.0.0.13 & Windows Vista Ultimate, Firefox 2.0.0.13 <- 2 systems, both have same problem.
     
  4. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    I have never had a problem with the copy/paste functions inside Firefox (knock on wood) but there have been numerous reports with a copy/paste bug in older versions of FF. It was supposed to have been fixed. I do not have either SP3 for XP or Vista though, so maybe that is the difference.

    Have you tried running FF in it's safe mode to disable all your extensions and see if that solves the problem? Perhaps a recent update to an extension or even another program has caused this problem to start for you.
     
  5. gr277

    gr277 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Never had a copy/paste problem with Firefox...:)
     
  6. MikeNAS

    MikeNAS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    FiNLAND
    Not a single extensions :D
     
  7. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    Hmm, well I guess that shot that idea down, huh.:(
     
  8. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Are you using SBIE? Try running Firefox outside of SBIE.
     
  9. MikeNAS

    MikeNAS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    FiNLAND
    Not using SBIE atm. I restarted computer so working now.
     
  10. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    Have you asked this question at the Mozilla FF forums?
     
  11. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Please describe the process in detail by which you attempt to Copy/Paste
     
  12. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    The only problem I have in this regard with FF, is with sites like Snopes. They just will not allow any copy/paste with their material.

    ~Dave
     
  13. MikeNAS

    MikeNAS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    697
    Location:
    FiNLAND
    I try to copy paste text in web form. Ctrl+C or Right Mouse Copy and after that Ctrl+V or Right Mouse Paste doesn't do anything. Just a normal copy paste process. Nothing speacial. I just switch over to Opera...
     
  14. volumes

    volumes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I'm having the exact same problem with firefox as you MikeNAS.
     
  15. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Whatever.

    You have already found this and read through it all? And you are on FireFox 2.0.0.13? This is in that thread, too.
     
  16. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    I can remember having a similar prob ages ago and I can't really remember how it was sorted.

    I do remember that to get around it I right clicked up near the help button - customise - then dragged and dropped the copy/paste buttons into the navigtion bar near the home button.

    Not a fix but may help till one comes along?
     
  17. volumes

    volumes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you Franklin. Your suggestion is a great work-around for me. I can now reliably copy text again :) .
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.