Firefox & CCleaner possible issues ?

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by CloneRanger, Apr 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I have FF set up like this

    ff-priv.gif

    Scan before clean in CCleaner shows these

    cc1.gif

    How can this be with my FF settings ? Or are these just default file sizes for those files ?

    I tried to read both of them to see what's in there by converting from sql to .txt, but some of the code didn't display correctly after i opened them in notepad. So i can't be sure if there is any private etc data stored there !

    Hopefully someone who knows will elaborate :)
     
  2. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
  3. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Hi mvario thanks for the info and link :thumb: Unfortunately my FF version isn't compatable,

    incomp.gif

    Yeah i know it's not the latest version :D

    But you made me go seek and find a nice free non install app SQLite Database Browser 2.0 This is what it shows in both files

    dl.gif

    form.gif

    They appear to be first run on startup type files, from what i can make out anyway ?
     
  4. arran

    arran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,139
    Yep that's right they are just "EMPTY" default files which firefox creates by default. Because you have history and the other stuff disabled no private information is added to them.

    You can test this and see for your self by enabling keep my history and remember what I have downloaded, and you will probably see an increase in the file sizes or cc cleaner will detect more files to delete.
     
  5. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    You need to click on 'Browse Data' tab.
     
  6. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @arran and @Sadeghi85

    Thanks, confirmed AOK :thumb:
     
  7. caspian

    caspian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Oz
    In the "Clear history when Firefox closes" Settings, this is what I have. I assume this takes care of everything.

    1.jpg
     
  8. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
    You might as well just run Firefox in private browsing mode all the time

    about:config
    browser.privatebrowsing.autostart true

     
  9. LockBox

    LockBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    2,275
    Location:
    Here, There and Everywhere
    I agree with mvario. Also, CloneRanger and Caspian are trying to achieve the same results two different ways; CR has Firefox set to not cache any of the info at all, where Caspian is using the "clear history" settings when closing the browser. The problem with that, from a privacy perspective, is that FF only deletes this information and doesn't erase it. Caspian, maybe you also use Sandboxie or similar?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.