Firefox cache viruses

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by chaos16, Apr 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    My antivirus Kaspersky pro 5.0.20 finds viruses in programs/firefox/cache

    is that possible o_O?
     
  2. abhi_mittal

    abhi_mittal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    887
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I had this problem once, Avast cleaned it!
     
  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    It is definatly possible, just let Kav delete them.

    bigc
     
  4. yahoo

    yahoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    290
    Location:
    nowhere
    Most likely, you have visited some BAD web sites. Those sites purposely put virus in their web page. When the site is visited, the web page as well as the virus is cached onto your computer. I got the same problem as you do a couple of times. As other people suggested, you can just let Anti-virus software to delete it, or use some other software to totally empty the cache.
     
  5. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Data caching is really nothing unusual. Browser doesn't know what it caches. But AV does.when it scans the downloaded files.
     
  6. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
  7. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    Why is your cache in your Program files? Did you relocated path from profile?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.