Firefox and Netdoctor site

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by rothko, Feb 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    Hi

    I'm trying to find a solution to a problem i'm having accessing the netdoctor.co.uk site using firefox (2.0.11).

    i can browse to their homepage, but clicking on a link it starts to load and then hangs before completing. the status bar at the bottom shows "transferring data from secure-dk.imrworldwide.com".

    works fine in IE.

    I dont have many extensions, just a dictionary and realplayer downloader. No 3rd part firewall, just Vista's and turning that off doesn't help.

    there's no cpu spike, firefox just can't finish loading the page and i get the busy vista icon. eventually have to kill the firefox process.

    can i just ask if anyone else gets the same problem please? an example is the link below:

    http://news.netdoctor.co.uk/news_detail.php?id=18479326

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2008
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    9,324
    Hello,
    Loaded fine in about 2.33 seconds...
    Clicked some random links about on the site, each one loads in about 1 seconds. Using some 15 extensions, no problems...
    Mrk
     
  3. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    which version do you have, the latest? thanks
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    9,324
    Hello,
    Yup... But I could try 2.0.0.11 on one of the test machines to see how it works...
    Mrk
     
  5. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    sorry, i actually have .12, dont remember that update sneaking on!

    thanks for your help!
     
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  7. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    680
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Everything on the site works fine for me if I allow it through NoScript, both Linux and Windows FF.
     
  8. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    it loads on firefox 3 beta too.

    and quickly, 0.484 seconds according to fasterfox.
     
  9. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    thanks all for your assistance, and cheers GlobalForce, I'll try that.

    for now i have installed the IETab extension and set it to always use that i want to go to that site. little makeshift, but it works :)

    cheers
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.