Firefox and Netdoctor site

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by rothko, Feb 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    Hi

    I'm trying to find a solution to a problem i'm having accessing the netdoctor.co.uk site using firefox (2.0.11).

    i can browse to their homepage, but clicking on a link it starts to load and then hangs before completing. the status bar at the bottom shows "transferring data from secure-dk.imrworldwide.com".

    works fine in IE.

    I dont have many extensions, just a dictionary and realplayer downloader. No 3rd part firewall, just Vista's and turning that off doesn't help.

    there's no cpu spike, firefox just can't finish loading the page and i get the busy vista icon. eventually have to kill the firefox process.

    can i just ask if anyone else gets the same problem please? an example is the link below:

    http://news.netdoctor.co.uk/news_detail.php?id=18479326

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2008
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,700
    Hello,
    Loaded fine in about 2.33 seconds...
    Clicked some random links about on the site, each one loads in about 1 seconds. Using some 15 extensions, no problems...
    Mrk
     
  3. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    which version do you have, the latest? thanks
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,700
    Hello,
    Yup... But I could try 2.0.0.11 on one of the test machines to see how it works...
    Mrk
     
  5. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    sorry, i actually have .12, dont remember that update sneaking on!

    thanks for your help!
     
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  7. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Everything on the site works fine for me if I allow it through NoScript, both Linux and Windows FF.
     
  8. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    it loads on firefox 3 beta too.

    and quickly, 0.484 seconds according to fasterfox.
     
  9. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    thanks all for your assistance, and cheers GlobalForce, I'll try that.

    for now i have installed the IETab extension and set it to always use that i want to go to that site. little makeshift, but it works :)

    cheers
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.