Firefox Add On Update isnt Giving Me Any Automatic Notification

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by sooflymami, May 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    361
    One of my add-ons has an update but it's not giving me any automatic notification saying it's available. My friend told me that his did it automatically but for some reason, mine is not appearing. Why is this and what should I do? It's already set as automatic.
     
  2. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    It appears that a lot of churn is taking place @ Mozilla so the ride maybe a bit bumpy for some time to come.

    If you give as many details as possible, it maybe possible for someone here to suggest something or provide an explanation.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2011
  3. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    what addon is it? Using FF 4.0.1? Just update manually
     
  4. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    361
    Ad block plus isn't giving me any automatic updates for it. It did for my friend but not for me.
     
  5. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    904
    Has it worked in the past and only recently stopped working? What version of FF do you have? Repeating what vasa1 said, please give as many details as possible. No one can just guess what the problem is, there are too many possibilities.
     
  6. sooflymami

    sooflymami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    361
    says 1.3.7 for ad block. is that the latest?
     
  7. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,029
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    AFAIK yes, I think that the auto updater for add-ons hasn't worked for a while. It does seem to work sporadically (predominantly for NoScript) on both of my computers. Just another minor Fx 4 bug. You can check manually though.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.