firefox 3 beta 4 issue.. anyone else see this or is it just me

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by zfactor, Mar 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,013
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    when im on certain sites that open a new window (for some reason even though i have the pop up blocker on??) i cant close them for a while. no matter if i click the red x or if i right click and try to click close it does nothing, i have to wait for the whole page to be done loading everything it has on it. so if its a ad or something that comes up it worries me there may be somehting there. even though i run kis i know with every av things can get through so im worried by the inability to close these pages for a long period of time (maybe 30-45 seconds before i can finally click close). has anyone else seen this issue??
     
  2. Lamehand

    Lamehand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    the Netherlands,very near to the North sea
    Maybe the reason is that you're using a beta, FF3 isn't ready yet.

    Lamehand
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,013
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    oh i know that but i was wanting to make sure it was not a issue i was only having. if not then i will send a report in. just wanted to know if anyone else saw this issue..
     
  4. Lamehand

    Lamehand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    the Netherlands,very near to the North sea
    I'am not using it, so i can't be of any help.

    Lamehand
     
  5. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi,

    I did not experiment this kind of issue.
    A shoot in the dark : did you forced some extensions compatibility
    You can try to launch FF in safe mode and reproduce (or not ) this issue

    regards,

    MaB
     
  6. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,013
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yes it does it in safe mode as well..
     
  8. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    I'm using FF 3 Beta 4 as I type and I've never had any issues such as this.

    The only thing I have experienced so far is on Newzbin, with the font sizes changing sizes, and then when I refresh the page they go back to normal size.
     
  9. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    FF beta 3, don't have your issue, running fine here.

    Gerard
     
  10. argus tuft

    argus tuft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    Australia
    Perhaps try a new profile. The update to b4 from b3 borked my profile in all sorts of ways.
     
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,013
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    hmm ill try that and see..

    edit: no same issue and if i go back to firefox 2 it works fine again.. ??
     
  12. wheelca

    wheelca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I am seeing the exact same issue. I found this forum when I googled the symptom. Started happening when I upgraded from beta 3 to beta 4.
     
  13. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,013
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    ^^ same for me it does not do this with beta 3
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.