firefox 3 beta 4 issue.. anyone else see this or is it just me

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by zfactor, Mar 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    when im on certain sites that open a new window (for some reason even though i have the pop up blocker on??) i cant close them for a while. no matter if i click the red x or if i right click and try to click close it does nothing, i have to wait for the whole page to be done loading everything it has on it. so if its a ad or something that comes up it worries me there may be somehting there. even though i run kis i know with every av things can get through so im worried by the inability to close these pages for a long period of time (maybe 30-45 seconds before i can finally click close). has anyone else seen this issue??
     
  2. Lamehand

    Lamehand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    the Netherlands,very near to the North sea
    Maybe the reason is that you're using a beta, FF3 isn't ready yet.

    Lamehand
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    oh i know that but i was wanting to make sure it was not a issue i was only having. if not then i will send a report in. just wanted to know if anyone else saw this issue..
     
  4. Lamehand

    Lamehand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    the Netherlands,very near to the North sea
    I'am not using it, so i can't be of any help.

    Lamehand
     
  5. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi,

    I did not experiment this kind of issue.
    A shoot in the dark : did you forced some extensions compatibility
    You can try to launch FF in safe mode and reproduce (or not ) this issue

    regards,

    MaB
     
  6. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,248
    Location:
    USA
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yes it does it in safe mode as well..
     
  8. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    I'm using FF 3 Beta 4 as I type and I've never had any issues such as this.

    The only thing I have experienced so far is on Newzbin, with the font sizes changing sizes, and then when I refresh the page they go back to normal size.
     
  9. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    FF beta 3, don't have your issue, running fine here.

    Gerard
     
  10. argus tuft

    argus tuft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    Australia
    Perhaps try a new profile. The update to b4 from b3 borked my profile in all sorts of ways.
     
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    hmm ill try that and see..

    edit: no same issue and if i go back to firefox 2 it works fine again.. ??
     
  12. wheelca

    wheelca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I am seeing the exact same issue. I found this forum when I googled the symptom. Started happening when I upgraded from beta 3 to beta 4.
     
  13. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    ^^ same for me it does not do this with beta 3
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.