Firefox 3 and HSBC website

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by chrispbug, Jun 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chrispbug

    chrispbug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    It seems that the latest version of Firefox has a bit of a glitch when it comes to my online banking. Can get onto the bank's site but Firefox won't let me make payments from my account online. I get this message all the time 'A technical error has occurred @ HSBC with Firefox 3.0 '
    Anyone else suffering from this and is there a solution ? Can I revert back to Firefox 2 ?
    Thanks
     
  2. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Common problem with many Bank sites due to incorrect coding; IE compatible only...-unbelievable :rolleyes: !! - at least for me...:gack:

    Assuming clean HW:
    Get FF with Noscript, close browser, empty cache, open new browser session, and try "allow page" , may need to enable Java and pop-ups, or Get Sandboxie: Run FF inside Sandboxie as default browser with IE View add-on: use IE View extension: opens a sandboxed IE session (ie in the same sandbox)

    Just use IE new session in sandboxie...
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2008
  3. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    You could try IE7 Pro. It's free and can be set up similar to FF.
    No, it's not as good as FF in my opinion but it does enable me to use IE more safely when I'm not able to easily use FF.
    Regards.
    Hugger
     
  4. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    Hi

    Couldn't you try Opera?
     
  5. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    IE only websites: duh, shouldn't exist nowadays anymore.
     
  6. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    You could try "fooling" the HSBC site into thinking you're using FF 2. Do the following:

    1) Type "about:config" (without quotes) into address bar and press Enter.
    2) Press right mouse button over prefs area (ie. lower part of window) and select New->String
    3) Enter "general.useragent.override" (without quotes) as the new preference name and click OK.
    4) Enter "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1) Gecko/20061010 Firefox/2.0" (without quotes) as the value and click OK.

    That's it. Now try the HSBC site again to see if it works.

    EDIT: To remove this pref, right-click on it and select Reset.
     
  7. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I usually keep a few previous versions of Firefox to rollback if necessary. Until now I never needed to rollback. My computer is also a time machine and is able to travel back in the past, but not in the future, I'm still working on that. ;)
     
  8. chrispbug

    chrispbug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I've now roll back via my back ups/restore to version 2. All's back to normal now.
    Thanks everybody for the replies. Shame Firfox couldn't answer my queries that quickly
     
  9. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    There are some websites that don't look the same between FF and IE for me. Evidently, the code interpretation is not the same between the two browser programs. That is why I still use IE (and also why I use Adobe for PDF documents).

    I would think that you can revert back to version 2 if you continue to have problems. If you insist on using version 3 and they don't offer a fix soon, you can move your money out of HSBC to another online bank that has a website that doesn't have this problem. Since the movement of money between online banks is electronic, that should be an easy thing to set up. What you have experienced also is the main sticking point question about online banking that I always never forget. How does it impact you if you are not able to access your funds? My answer: Don't keep all of your eggs in one basket. Spread the wealth (so to speak).
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2008
  10. chrispbug

    chrispbug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Strange thing is hsbc's website worked perfectly with ff2 but not with ff3
     
  11. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    Each program version upgrade usually involves changes to set instructions within the browser program as to how it deciphers the information from the website server. Very often, the site will look a bit different and may process the website information differently as a result of the upgrade. When I go to some of the my favorite sites, FF does not look right, so I then go the same site with IE to get its correct appearance.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.