Firefox 3.6 minefield

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by arran, Sep 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. arran

    arran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,139
    any one tried it yet?

    it certainly is much faster at starting up both for both cold and warm.
     
  2. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Yes its faster. But if you try 3.7 its even more faster :D
     
  3. 1boss1

    1boss1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    I've been using v3.6 "Namoroka" for a month and it's hasn't missed a beat, but on that note i'm downloading the v3.7 Minefield portable as i type this.

    I have not read much about it, but i believe it introduces some process separation in a somewhat similar fashion to Chrome.
     
  4. arran

    arran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,139
    even tho I posted 3.6 in the thread title I'm actually using 3.7 my mistake.

    but it is not like chrome where there is more than 1 process. There is still only 1 process.
     
  5. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    It's been running great on Snow Leopard. I haven't tried it on a Windows machine yet.
     
  6. 1boss1

    1boss1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    Yeah only one "process" but it's the beginning of the process separation road in regards to plugins, content and the chrome. I'm not to sure if it will involve actual processes in task manager, or just different processes within the application.

    https://wiki.mozilla.org/Firefox/Roadmap
    Well after taking 3.7 for a quick spin around the block, it looks quite good. Speed wise i'm not noticing it to be a "lot" faster rendering pages than 3.6, although it does feel slightly quicker on some pages.

    Stability is good, no crashes or problems so far.

    Here is the Firefoxe's freshly loaded and one tab open on Google in each, from the top down:

    3.6 Portable
    3.7 Portable
    3.5.3 Installed

    firefoxes.png

    However the installed version has ~30 addons, custom theme and heavily modified such as using RamDisk caches so it's not a good comparison.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2009
  7. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Yes that's what i notice too. Everything feels snappier, menus, options and responsiveness.
    Also the content of web pages is shown faster.
    Anyway they are developing for the faster and not to make Firefox slower then before.
     
  8. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    any direct line to d/l the 3.6 /3.7 FF for testing?

    10x
     
  9. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

  10. 1boss1

    1boss1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
  11. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    IMO i wouldn't use portable firefox builds if you are comparing speeds between 3.5, 3.6 and 3.7.

    Heres how I test new builds.

    Run -"firefox.exe -ProfileManager"
    Create a new profile with 3.7 as name for example.
    Exit that window without starting anything.
    Download the .ZIP version of the latest build. Extract it and create a new folder like "Mozilla Firefox 3.7" and copy files inside.
    Then look in your profile folder and search for the new profile name with 3.7 at the end. Something weird like "asfsdafdsf.3.7"
    Create a new shortcut to the new firefox.exe, right click on it and add this to target with your own username: -profile "C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\asfsdafdsf.3.7"
    It should look similar to this:"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox 3.7\firefox.exe" -profile "C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\asfsdafdsf.3.7"

    With this shortcut you can use different profiles without interfering each other.

    Before doing this all, backup your profile :) you never know.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 10, 2009
  12. 1boss1

    1boss1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks yes, i know how to install multiple versions/profiles. My profile for the installed version sits over in R:\ on a RAMDisk in RAM and gets saved as an image on shutdown and mounted again during boot.

    There's several reasons why i run these builds as portable, in fact very little gets "installed" on my machine these days and a good 85% of of what i run exists only as a portable. Makes things very flexible, i can simply cut and paste my whole environment between machines via a flash stick and have everything available.

    C:\Users\UserName i avoid where possible.
     
  13. Reimer

    Reimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    217
    The tinderbox-electrolysis builds are the ones where they're working on process separation. Of course, they're still a long ways away from actually being usable. It doesn't even launch if you enable separate processes.

    http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/tinderbox-builds/electrolysis-win32/
     
  14. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Ah yeah that's very good. Simple way to backup and transfers things. Didn't thought of that or better i often forget why portable apps are good :)
     
  15. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    haa 10x i was in this page and some how skip it :D

    BTW : its blazing fast , or i just dreaming?:eek:
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2009
  16. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    No dreaming. Its fast. If only they would release it now... :D
     
  17. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    hehe , so its true! its fast , but all plugins are disabled :( (only adblock works) any idea how to overcome this matter?

    10x :)
     
  18. Reimer

    Reimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    217
    about:config

    set "extensions.checkCompatibility" to false
     
  19. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 10, 2009
  20. arran

    arran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,139
    well if you have all your add ons working in 3.7 I would love to know what magic trick you did to get them working.

    I have added checkCompatibility and checkUpdateSecurity in the about config settings but ff still checks for Compatibility when ever I reinstall add ons. I also tried installing MR Tech Toolkit 6.0.3.4 but that also checks for
    Compatibility so it won't install.

    m1.JPG
    m2.JPG





    So anyone else other than rolarocka been able to have add ons working with 3.7?
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2009
  21. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    yes its working , i use this command when 3.5.X was beta and forgot all about it :)

    10x a lot mate for helping me out ;)

    cheers
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2009
  22. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
  23. Reimer

    Reimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    217
    The correct entry is

    extensions.checkCompatibility

    not

    checkCompatibility


    also, by setting this switch, you won't need Mr Tech's toolkit.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2009
  24. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Nightly Tester Tools can force extension compatibility and up to you if you want to use it.

    Gave Minefield a whirl and it seems ok but can't really see much of a speed difference here?
     
  25. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Here is how it works for me:
    First everything from here
    Apply tweaks from Lifehacker article. Restart.
    Install the MR Tech Toolkit addon. Restart.
    Now install all addons again.
    I use the FEBE addon to import settings from my regular 3.5 install ;)
    After that you can right click on the addons and make them "compatible". But i am not really sure if thats needed. The addons are working anyway.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 11, 2009
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.