Firefox 3.6.4 released

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ronjor, Jun 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,766
    Location:
    Texas
    https://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/personal.html
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Got it, thanks
     
  3. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    What about other plugins? :doubt:
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Like what, any particular? Out of maybe 10 addons I use, none were incompatible
     
  5. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Plugins and add-ons are 2 completely different things in Firefox.
    Anyhow this is a welcome change, there's a new process the contains those plugins when Firefox uses them. Doesn't seem to contain the Java plugin though.
     
  6. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Got and working well with all my add-ons! And my Plugins but Office 2010? ;)

    TH

    Capture22-06-2010-6.45.09 PM.jpg
     
  8. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Source: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1699552&postcount=1
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,766
    Location:
    Texas
    The Mozilla Blog
     
  10. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747

    Thanks. :)
     
  11. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    Anyone know why plugin-container.exe which is included in this Firefox version requests internet access when accessing some web games?

    It doesn't request access for videos or some games but for others it does.
     
  12. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,956
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  13. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  14. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    The last post in that topic regarding disabling the exe is wrong I guess. It says: "Right click those top 5 entries and toggle them to the opposite of what they are now.". The first one should remain on :"false". Am I right?
     
  15. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,956
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Get, that suggestion came from a MozillaZine Post which states "Right click those top 5 entries and toggle them to the opposite of what they are now, i.e."

    My FF 3.6.4 about:config shows exactly the same as the image, and because I'm not having a problem with plugin-container.exe, I haven't tweaked the five entries. Keep in mind they can be reversed back, should an issue occur.
     
  16. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I'm aware of that (only have changed the flashentry btw). The first one should stay default I guess. That was what I was (a little) uncertain about.
     
  17. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 27, 2010
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.