Firefox 14 beta

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by vasa1, Jun 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2012
  2. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    Yey for click to play probably the best change in 14, but I'll wait for the release myself.
     
  3. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    I've been using betas for quite some time without apparent problems. Also, since I'm using the version supplied by the Ubuntu team, I feel it gets a looking over.
     
  4. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Click-to-play works just fine but it has to be done each time. So if one wants to replay a YouTube video, one has to click-to-play again.

    And no issues with selecting urls in the address bar with a single click.
     
  5. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Woah . . . v14?
    What's Firefox release cycle?
    I remember reading somewhere that they were going to release a new version every few months. :rolleyes:
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    Every 6 weeks.
     
  7. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    So if a year has 48 weeks and they release a major version every 6 weeks it means they would release 8 versions in a single year? :eek: :eek:
    Now that's insane! xD
     
  8. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Then I think we're all in trouble.... :)
     
  9. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Its because the apocalypse is coming and they want to get as many versions as possible released before the end lol.... :D
     
  10. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Not if we consult Kepler or design a new calendar ;)
     
  11. carat

    carat Guest

    ... and the nice icons for http and https :D
     

    Attached Files:

  12. tlu

    tlu Guest

    But you know that you can allow CTP for specific domains by selecting Always activate plugins for this site? It looks like this and works very well here.
     
  13. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    You can set the default as click to play and then whitelist by TLD?
     
  14. tlu

    tlu Guest

    Yes, it's similar to how Chrome does it. If you load youtube.com and select Always activate plugins for this site? FF will remember that.

    EDIT: So far this functionality is only site-specific but the Mozilla people are planning to also make it plugin-specific.
     
  15. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    Aha! The about:permissions page now has a section on CTP.
     
  16. tlu

    tlu Guest

    Yes, but you don't need that. Simply use the plugin block in the location bar (only visible if the site contains plugins).
     
  17. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    But what is not clear is the use of "plugins". I hope they eventually specify the plugins. For example, if there's both Java and Flash, it would appear that "activate plugins" would activate both of them instead of giving us a granular choice.

    As of now, it appears that both ways lack the details of exactly which plugins will be activated. And will this activation override the settings that we have on the addons page? (I have only Flash and Gnome Shell Integration activated.)
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2012
  18. tlu

    tlu Guest

    See my post #14 above ;)
     
  19. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Gee, Opera has had this granularity for quite a long time, albeit sans plugin-specific. In fact most of the new stuff in firefox has been in Opera for years.

    Plugins.png
     
  20. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    Would have come across a lot better if you started that sentence with "FYI", not "Gee"... it is a shame how Opera is still playing catch-up in more crucial areas though, like hardware acceleration and security.
     
  21. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Certainly, they will be the first software to reach the v100 mark. :D
     
  22. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    I hope they come up with a new version naming system before that happens. I don't want to have to say I am downloading FF v100.5.2.001 :p
     
  23. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    Can somebody explain (not justify) why these FF versions come so often?

    My guess is they are NOT versions at all with major improvments but minor maintenance fixes and little marketing tweaks.:doubt:
     
  24. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    8,029
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    My guess is that you're right. The Chromification of Firefox continues ...
     
  25. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses


    I don't quite follow? I don't use chrome
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.