Firefox 1.0.1 Released

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by hayc59, Feb 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. skyrighter

    skyrighter Guest


    Thanks Ronjor!





    As far as Netscape 8.0 goes, the beta release has been delayed for a couple weeks due to some slight problems, is what I heard. You can download it here http://browser.netscape.com/nsb/ when it is finally released.
     
  2. nod32_9

    nod32_9 Guest

    Much better performance after rebuilding a new profile.
     
  3. DanL

    DanL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Posts:
    159
    Anyone know if the speed tweaks are included in the new version?
    If not, would the old tweaks work?

    Dan
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    114,862
    Location:
    Texas
    No they are not.

    Don't see why not.

    This build seems plenty speedy. May be in my head. :D
     
  5. Honyak

    Honyak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    346
    Location:
    Deep South
    They are working just fine on my box. I uninstalled 1.0 and installed 1.0.1 and all
    my settings were retained in the new install including the speed tweaks.
     
  6. operafox

    operafox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Hello ;)

    It seems that I'm getting this problem over and over on FireFox 1.0.1:

    When trying to navigate sites which require Java applets to display, FFox launches the JRE (all right), but the process seems to take forever... In other words, FFox suddenly hangs, trying to load the applet. I then have to stop the proces in xp task manager. :(

    Strange. Didn't have this problem on FF 1.0 nor previous.

    Nothing wrong with the JRE, though. It's the latest 1.5-O1 version, and it works perfectly well on Opera 754u2, Opera 8b2, and Mozilla Suite 1.7.5 (Mozilla which, BTW, I'm glad I got my hands on, because I find it to be a really great browser and mail client!)

    Any suggestion as to what might be wrong with this Java problem? The tweaks are the same in 1.0.1 as they were in 1.0

    Thanks

    P.S. Does anyone know if extensions such as AdBlock are available for Mozilla?
    Cheers ;)
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    114,862
    Location:
    Texas
    Extensions for Mozilla. http://extensionroom.mozdev.org/

    I'm using Java 1.4.2_06-bo3 with no problems in Firefox, K-Meleon, and Mozilla.

    Firefox seems to be the worst at handling Java for some reason. ?
     
  8. dog

    dog Guest

    LOL ... it's kinda like built in security. Sweet! :) :D
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    114,862
    Location:
    Texas
    Up to a point. The National Weather Service in the States decided to use Java for their radar. :rolleyes: Slow to render at times.
    There are plenty of other weather sites that don't. I do like to see realtime radar here being as we are subject to Hurricanes. :ninja: :D
     
  10. operafox

    operafox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Hi...
    Thanks !
    I followed the link and installed the extensions I was interested in.
    BTW, AdBlock for Mozilla is exactly the same extension as for FireFox.

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2005
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    114,862
    Location:
    Texas
    operafox

    Great! :)
     
  12. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    I don't know if this is a 1.0.1 issue or my connection, but for week or so I've been getting lots of these (for lots of sites), usually works when I try a second or third time...
     

    Attached Files:

  13. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    .....also, for the first time in ages, I've had a couple of sneaky popups turn up in the background from some "adserver". Never had any before with FF!
     
  14. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Um? Care to elaborate pleeeeaaase!
     
  15. HOLLA

    HOLLA Guest

    No its not starting again, there is a simple fix for the popup problem, its not sneaky spyware or anything, its legal popups that the browser is allowing, you can disable this feature, theres a fix somewhere, google it.
     
  16. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    I've had a google Holla.....care to throw us a link?
     
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    114,862
    Location:
    Texas
  18. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Thanks Ron!
     
  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    114,862
    Location:
    Texas
    Hope it helps Brad. And if you get more, get the url if possible.
     
  20. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    You won't believe it......I just got one when I followed your link!
     

    Attached Files:

  21. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    This is the sort of thing I'm getting Ron, but I've only had a handful in recent weeks, maybe since 1.01?? No porn or anything like that.....in fact I'm sure I got one yestrday or the day before going to the Mozilla forums?? Would adblock get these. I think it only goes up to v. 1 though??
     
  22. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi BB, ;)

    I don't know if you're using a Host file, but if your not and you would like to try the one I've compiled ... I can email it to you. It'll kill most ads. ;)

    If you do want to try it you'll have to stop and disable the DNS Client in services.msc.

    Another option; give Proxomitron a try ... merge JD 5000, Kye-U's and Sidki's config packs ... and they'll nuke every popup.

    Steve
     
  23. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Thanks! That'd be good. You've got an addy I think. You'll probably have to walk numbskull here through it though! :D I won't do it now, midnight here, work tomorrow. We'll have a look at it during the week if that's ok?
    Cheers,
    Brad.
     
  24. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    114,862
    Location:
    Texas
    Bizzare. What does that popup show for properties if you right click on the ad?

    Whenever you get time.
     
  25. dog

    dog Guest

    No Probs ... I'll email it with instructions later today. ;) We'll discuss it more before you use it, to clear up any questions :)

    Steve
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.