Filseclab latest truly excellent

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Arup, Aug 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    No, but I don't see how that would change anything, or perhaps I don't understand it.
     
  2. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    It seems that Filseclab have some problems after adding some programs on its rules...

    Now on my Notebook:

    Shields UP!!
    Common Ports: the port 0 is Closed instead of Stealth

    Sygate Online Services
    Quick Scan: the port 1243 is Closed instead of Blocked
    Shealth Scan: all the ports are Closed instead of Blocked

    I deleted all the non default rules, and still have these issues... :(

    I use the same programs when I use Outpost Pro or NetVeda, and these didn't happen...

    Is this normal in a firewall!? I don't think so.

    If these issues continue, I will uninstall it and wait for a better version...
     
  3. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    this problem has happend to me with and without the patch.it happend today all i did was restart windows and i passed shieldsup,no problem..
     
  4. Hipgnosis

    Hipgnosis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Witness Protection Program

    I haven't seen the cpu usage you are seeing. My total cpu utilization while the system is idling is 2 to 3% (it was 4 to 5% while typing this response). The cpu utilization of just xfilter.exe is typically 0.75% but sometimes it will momentarily bump up to 3 to 6% when I have the "Main Frame" open and am switching between functions, i.e. "Rules", "Log", "Monitor", etc.

    I know you said you were interested in hearing from others with high cpu utilization, but I hope you don't mind hearing from someone without high usage :)
     
  5. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    Yep, thanks for the post.. Am interested in what's happening to everyone in this regard. I can't figure out why it should be so high on mine. Others report various %'s from 2 to 5. Very interesting anyway.

    Thanks...
     
  6. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    After restart the Windows:

    Shields UP!!
    Common Ports: the ports 0, 1027 and 1720 are Closed instead of Stealth

    Sygate Online Services
    Quick Scan: all the ports are Blocked
    Shealth Scan: all the ports are Closed instead of Blocked

    I'm tired of this... :mad:
     
  7. Arup

    Arup Guest

    It is stealth on my system but I suggest you dump it for another firewall.
     
  8. gest

    gest Guest

    .....
     
  9. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    Is what I will do if the above suggestion doesn't work...

    I don't know if this is a bug, but the DNS is used only with the UDP...
     
  10. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    Thanks, gest ;)

    I will see if it works at home...
     
  11. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
  12. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    I have seen your port 0 thing before in another firewall or two. Since it's Closed (not Open), I don't think you have anything to worry about. It's a non-issue. A Closed port is secure. Sure, you won't be fully "stealthed", but there are many who think this is nonsense anyway.. So I guess it's up to you if you feel you need the full stealth status or not..
     
  13. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    I always want the best... ;)

    I already sent an email to Filseclab team talking about these issues...
     
  14. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
  15. squibbon

    squibbon Guest

    Try this:

    (1) Go to the Monitor page of Filseclab. Click the Clear button.
    (2) Go to Shields Up! or the Sygate scan site (your choice)
    (3) Run the port scan
    (4) After the scan is concluded, check the Monitor page. You should have an entry for each port scanned, including whether the port was allowed/denied and the Filseclab rule that was invoked
    (5) Check the rule(s) that allowed port(s) - change the direction of the rule(s) to "Out"
    (6) Repeat steps (1) through (3) to see if the port(s) are stealthed
    (7) Repeat the entire process for the other port scan site
     
  16. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    I will try it when I get home.

    Thanks ;)
     
  17. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    squibbon,

    it worked... ;)

    Was the Application rule for Ad Muncher.

    This kind of things should be improved by Filseclab team, and for now I will uninstall it and give it another try when they release a new version... :)

    Thanks
     
  18. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    Just d/led this today and I'm impressed so far :)

    xfilter is around 9-10k and the other is at 1,500.
    Nice.
     
  19. Arup

    Arup Guest

    There is an update as well, so you might as well download that.
     
  20. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Is that the one from around 9th September or is there a later one?
     
  21. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    Yes, I believe that's the one. My file is dated 9/9 here. I don't think there have been any further updates since then.
     
  22. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Thanks

    I was hoping that they might have sorted out the loopback rule.
     
  23. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    I didn't know there was a loopback issue(?). Interesting..

    The only problem I had with it was high cpu usage, which they attributed to logging, however, I disabled both the logging and the monitor, and saw no relief, so when I told them that, they more or less said they had no solution and didn't foresee one in the future either. So for me to run it I would be stuck with cpu usage in the 2-10% range, averaging around 6% with spikes up to 10. For me, this was just too much.
     
  24. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Yes - I mentioned it to you around the beginning of this thread. It does not work with proxies like Proxo. It allows anything to passs using them. The last report I heard was that they were going to fix it. Question of when and if.

    Did not know about usage. At the moment I am using Kerio 4 in its free form. I know it uses more memory but does not seem to effect performance. Getting to know it a bit better after K 2.
     
  25. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Avast's transparent webshield and mail scanner works fine with Filseclab.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.