File System error: IAT-02

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Egelie, Oct 15, 2015.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,295
    Do you have the archive and have you tried it. One thing. Even with IR, you should keep images. That would have helped you thru this with much less pain.
     
  2. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Peter,

    I do hope you do read this thread again, then making a new one for Instant recovery is not possible.
    Yes i could reply some others.
    ***************
    I am fully satisfied wiht IR. Yes it is like First Defence ISR without errors ( i hope)
    So i thought , i am trying to use it on my new laptob.
    I did have lots of issues with that machine but, now i have formatted the 128 GB SSD drive and installed the W10.
    No problem, and some minor programs installed.
    to day i installed IR in trying mode.
    Also made a secondary snapshot.
    So after a while i would jump to the secondary snapshot, but i could not.
    The jump position is grayed out.
    Very strange . Is that the trying mode or something else.?
    Frits



    .
     
  3. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Solution found.
    The pre-boot was grayed out. ( why ?)
    enabling this, and all works as before ( i do hope)
    Now i can boot into the seconday snapshot.
    Frits
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,295
    Missed the last post. Glad you got it sorted out.

    Pete
     
  5. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Peter,
    Nice working of IR.

    I thought to day, i will install Microsoft Flight Simulator 2000 on the W 10 game snapshot.
    So installin goes wel, but working no.
    So after some try, i thought i go installing a Empty snapshot and installing XP on it.
    I rtied 4 times, but every time i got the Blue screen with errors.
    Now comes the nice thing of IR.

    When i have done this same sequence in First Defence ISR, making a empty snapshot., it is no problem.
    But it is a problem when you can't furhter.
    Then in First defence ISR you do hang in in empty snapshot.
    In IR i got the pre-boot again and could boot to other snapshots.
    Very nice.
    After all i have installed the Flight Simulator in windows 7. And it works.

    Frits
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,295
    Yep, no doubt about it's a masterpiece
     
  7. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    That Masterpiece is now a little less Masterpiece,
    I got just my first GMAL-04 error.
    I was surprised.
    But getting this in First Defece ISR , i become totally paralysed.
    Not in Instant Recovery.
    Clicking the space tab jumps back to the windows where i came frome.
    Strange ; does Raxco know this ?

    Frits
    but what to do .
    I did just before import a 110 GB windows 10 .arc file and wood jump to it.
    so now i can't.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,295
    Hi Fritz

    I suspect at this point they no longer support FDISR. Probably should update to IR everywhere.
     
  9. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Peter,
    i am talking about INSTANT RECOVERY!!

    Frits
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,295
    I am confused. You said First Defence ISR but not instant recovery
     
  11. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Peter,
    i am dutch, so it could be that i not good express myself.
    But i have spoken indeed about Instantrecovery an the GMAL-04 error.
    I have send yesterday a message to raxco.com and asking how to sove this.
    Yust before i got the GMAL-04 error, i had deleted a snapshot, then i have only 512GB SSD.
    So, now i have plenty room to import a 101GB snapshot.
    I did and tried to jump to the imported snapshot.
    Instantly i got the famous GMAL--04 error.
    But clicking the space key and i jumped in my windows 10 , i came from.
    So i could delete the imported 101GB Snapshot. and jump to other snapshots , vise versa.
    That is nice. that was not the case in first defence isr.
    But i asked Eaxco how to solve the GMAL 04 error problem.
    I think i do imported again the 101 GB , i get the same error.

    Frits
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,295
    Don't worry about the language, I couldn't even get started in Dutch. I think Raxco's going to be your best bet. They will fix you up. If Pandlouk wanders by he may be able to help, but I confess it's over my head.
     
  13. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    I never had thought that GMALL-04 error could also exists in Instant recovery.
    *********
    I have also a trial Instant recovery on my laptop.
    When i startup , i see a other screen then in my desktop.
    I got a black screen with in it written Raxco...... bla bla bla.
    and below that:
    flushing cash.
    then he booted.
    Perhaps is tha tthe point on the desktop o_O
    He do not fush ( or invisible) and get a Gmall-04 error ?
    But i could also think it is the file that i imported to IR. ?
    It is pitty , i could nearly not make snapshots on my laptop.
    I do have 128GB SSD.
    I do have one snapshot, relative big, wiht games on it, and have freezed it.
    That cost's lots of SSD memory.
    I must do that for the grandchildren, to protect myself.
    But i have also that freezed part in the archive on a 1000 GB HD.
    What could be the effect when i do not register the IR ?
    *********
    Also the IR is not 100% safe.
    then i have had, tha tonce it will not boot.
    Also not on te regulary ways.
    At last i had to format ( only the mft) and install Windows 10 again and then IR (trial)
    Then imported the freezed .arc file,
    But for freezing again i had to delete the orginal snapshot to make room.
    So, i have one big snapshot in freezing mode.

    Frits
     
  14. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Raxco, has asked for a rapport.
    So i gave them a zipped 194 MB to 12 MB Supportinfo.zip

    I am curious or they can find a solution.

    Frits
     
  15. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    In the mean time has Raxco got several log files. ( asked by them)
    runned several .bat files.
    It looks complicated, i think.

    Frits
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,295
    They are pretty sharp. Hang tight.
     
  17. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Yes!
    to day i did several things.
    I noticed a while ago that makin a new OS snapshot gives problems.
    Making a empty snapshot : no problem
    Installing gives problems.
    On a certain moment you have to choose wich drive or station to install.
    I tried to install XP. Never succeeded,
    But to day i did the same with Windows 10. Same problem.
    I have not told this to Raxco. ( yet)
    *******
    I did just the same as yesteday,
    Importing a other snapshot.
    goes well, but booting gives the same GMAL error 4.
    Now i made a photo of it.
    But i have also noticed yesterday that getting a GMal error when jumping from screenprgr.
    After i went back to the orginal snapshot and then starting up again , i could jump to the target snapshot in the pre-bootscreen,
    This i tried to day again, but now not succeeded.

    So ,i waiting on a solution.
     
  18. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Peter,
    at last Raxco found the cause.
    A extremely fragmented pagefile.sys
    Deleting this and making a new one, solved the problem.

    but better is now cleaning the pagefile.sys before closing the system,
    upload_2015-11-17_21-16-32.png
    Frits
     
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,295
    Interesting. Those Raxco guys are sharp