FF timeouts?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bigbuck, Mar 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    I've been getting quite a few of these messages lately for lots of different sites when I try to open new tabs in FF. I've been googling for a few days, but I can't seem to identify if it's my provider/connection or FF or what? Any ideas from the brains trust?
    Thanks in advance,
    Brad.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dog

    dog Guest

    Well it isn't a host file issue - because the message would be "Connection Refused".

    And the site displayed in your screen shot is up and running from my end?

    I don't see how it could be anyway related to FF. Have you tried accessing that site for example with another browser? Just to double check, verify.

    It could be something messed up with your ISP DNS Servers. :doubt: Sorry, but I can't think of anything more than that ATM. :(

    Steve
     
  3. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    It's not just one site.....it's happening fairly regularly for any sites which I open in a new tab. Happens with Wilders quite a bit too. It usually opens then on the second or third attempt.....? It's probably?? been noticeable since upgrading to 1.01.....maybe?? Worth looking at trying to clean up my profile? I'm lost!
     
  4. dog

    dog Guest

    Does it happen if you use another browser - IE, K-Meleon or Opera?
     
  5. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    Well, I still have FF9,(I know!) and I have been getting timed out at Wilders' and a few sites, too.

    BB, are you on a dial-up? I thought there was a setting somewhere that you could up the time that your browser would wait, I saw it a long time ago, can't remember where it is? Would that be relevant?
     
  6. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Haven't got K or O.....and rarely, if ever, use IE. It would be a bit hard to compare too, you cant really do the same thing in IE....like open up 5,6, 10 or so tabs!
     
  7. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
  8. dog

    dog Guest

    Does it only occur when you have many Tabs Open?

    When it does happen - Are you trying to load multiply pages simultaneously?

    Marja - could be right with her suggestion? I'm skimming thru about:config now
     
  9. dog

    dog Guest

  10. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Can't pin it down......it just happened then when I reloaded one page of the 11 that I have open. Sometimes I might open....say 4 threads, and they all give that message. Then I open them again and it's fine. It's probably happened six times in the last hour or so. It's intermittent! ....and yep Marja...on dial-up.
     
  11. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    NO! ....dumb....tried it..... got a timeout straight away, so I went back in and toggled it off again. I suppose i should try it properly eh? :D
    You're talking about this?
    ?

    Ha....just got another one opening your link!!
     
  12. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Try using IE for half an hour or so... If theproblem repeats...
    Maybe your Windows settings are to blame?
    or maybe your "DNS" service is not started?
    Or your ISP's DNS servers are down?
     
  13. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    I wish I could remember where I saw that prog, for timing, cuz I have been having really slow page openings and time outs too, but, nothing shows up on anything.

    Reading about all those other people makes me wonder? I don't suppose that DNS cache problem some places are having is ..... anything?
     
  14. dog

    dog Guest

    Ok another though BB ... are you using the the Proxy Switching Extension? If you are disable it, or use FireFox SafeMode and see if you experience the same problems. ;)
     
  15. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    I might try that no13....but it has been happening for a week or two??
    PS I've now got "False" on that network.dns....is that right?
     
  16. dog

    dog Guest

    Just bumping this in case you missed it ... as we posted at the same time. :)
     
  17. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    No proxy switcher.....
     
  18. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    only got 5.... I've got user agent switcher...but I don't really use it anyway.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    You're not thinking of that "speed tweak" thing? But I don't think it was for dial-up...
     
  20. dog

    dog Guest

    Well, try running FF in it's SafeMode (access it off the start menu program list), which will disable all your extensions will running in that mode ... and see if it continues. Then at least if it does continue we can rule the extensions out.
     
  21. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    I'll just try that toggle out......I haven't had one for a little while....and I've been opening everything I can! :D ......again I want "false" on the network.dns toggle yes??
     
  22. Marja

    Marja Honestly, I'm not a bot!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    In the Vast Fields of My Mind
    I just read something about holding the shift key down when you try reloading, guess that's safe to try anyway.

    Still looking, no how frustrating that is!!

    Suprised so many are having problems - I just figured it was my ISP.
     
  23. dog

    dog Guest

    No ... it should be "true" ... by default it comes set as "False" ... when your looking at about:config changed settings from the default will displayed as bolded text.
     
  24. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Well maybe that about:config thing worked. Because I just reloaded 17 pages twice, no probs! Probably jinxed myself though! :D
     
  25. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    This is wrong then??
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.