Few Questions about Roll Back Rx

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by pinso, Jul 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    247
    i h downlaoded a trial version of RB-Rx , just to try it....before restore i had saved some files in D: n when i proceeded with the restore,,,,things were back as before,,,,but i also noticed that the files i had saved were gone from D:........
    Can someone who h used RB give some advice,,,,
    Is their an option of selecting a certail drive, in my case C: I m starting to like this program.....n i m thinking of buying ito_O o_O o_O
     
  2. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    247
    No one has tried this warez,,,,o_O
     
  3. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Unlike system restore which only restores system files and leaves other data intact, Rollback Rx restores your hard disk completely to the point the snapshot was taken. All sectors are restored.

    Yes, you can instruct Rollback Rx to protect only one partition during installation. I think the option to do that is called 'advanced" or "custom install".

    I recommend you try it for full 15 days before you decide to buy it.
     
  4. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    247
    Thnk u for ur help,,,i uninstalled n installed RB-Rx n choose Custom button ,from their i selected C:,,,,,,,,phew..........:thumb:
    Thanks for the tip:D

    Can u suggest me one more thing ,,,,if i decide to uninstall Rollback completely then do i h to run FDISK /MBR from command prompt....

    M still using the demo version,,,(will think about purchasing soon)till now it hasn't bothered me,,,,, ..................

    Do i h to use FDISK /MBR for realligning or correcting the MBR, is it safe,,,,in case i want to completly remove this program...
    :blink: :blink: :blink:
     
  5. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    No. You do not need to correct the MBR. When you uninstall it, it will give you options. You can uninstall it while keeping the current state, you can uninstall it choosing any of the previous states or you can uninstall it to the point of first installation of Rollback Rx, in which case you will lose all changes made to your hard disk since the install. In all cases your MBR will be safe.

    Keep in mind that you will need to uninstall and reinstall it whenever you update the software or whenever you need to defrag your hard disk.
     
  6. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,130
    I have been using Rx for about 7 months now and I love it. Not a single problem and have done numerous restores. I would suggest that you turn on the "take snapshot before restore" function. This way when you do a restore you will retain a snapshot of the state just before the restore was done. Now you will be able to mount the state as a virtual drive and copy files that may have been lost due to the restore. Of course you would also be able to restore back to this snapshot as well if you wanted to.

    An excellent program IMO as long as you remember not to run a 3rd party defrag with the program installed and that you either uninstall the program if you want to image the drive using 3rd party software (not nec if you use the companion program to create the image). If you don't you will have to repair the MBR if you do restore an image. Apart from these inconveniences the program is A1 in my books.
     
  7. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    247


    Thnk u for ur valuable info,,,,
    I knew the MBR would be modified by RB-Rx,on installing. So uninstalling would revert the process, that is a relief:D
    This morning i tried to install Vista using Parallel ,,,,i dont know; my PC just restarted n BSOD showed , on hard pressing the reset button the Rx loaded from i did the restore,,,,(was back to normal) their it really striked me..:thumb:


    So far i made a startling discovery , DeepFreeze wont work when Rx is installed. When i first installed DF, n restarted i gave the password, when it restarted; Rx showed up n stated improper shutdown, n did a Disk check. When Desktop came,,,DF was in frozen mode, n giving the password didn't work. It would not recognize the password.
    First time ever happened to me
    So again i did the restore n DF is no more. These two program doesn't co-exits together.
    Anyways what more proof do i need, it saved me from BSOD this morning n possible reformat of my PC, when " DF "was in frozen mode...(failing to recognise the password)
    So far so good....so i h decided to purchase this product.:D:D

    p.s: One last question can i fix mbr from Bootable Win xp CD, by pressing the " R "Button ( When Rx is still installed). I hope some problems wont manifest, while using "fixmbr" from command prompt :blink: :blink: :blink:
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2009
  8. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,130
    I do not know but would think the only time you would need to fix the MBR would be if you restored a 3rd party image that had been made with Rx installed. Since Rx would not be active in this situation I expect you would not have any problem ---- but take what I say in this post with a grain of salt as I am just guessing on this point.
     
  9. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    You can't use certain software with rollback installed. Make sure you find out which softwares you cant use so that it does not cause problems later on. Some other users here can enlighten you further.

    I would still recommend you try Rollback rx for full 15 days before you buy it. Sometimes it causes problems. It caused a lot of headaches for me and I ended up uninstalling it permanently. That was version 8.1, they have since then fixed something in version 9 so it might be okay. Still as I started noticing my problems 5-6 days after installing so I will recommend you try rollback for a week or two before you buy it.

    After you install rollback you should not mess with your MBR at all. It will most likely corrupt your rollback snapshots. Even you should not make any changes to your hard disk booting outside of windows as this will cause problems with rollback rx.
     
  10. hany3

    hany3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Posts:
    207
    with rollback rx installed
    any bootable media could destroy the hard disk
     
  11. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    I don't know about Rollback but with Eaz-Fix you can't even enter Recovery Console with Eaz-Fix installed. The reason you cannot access the XP recovery console while EAZ-FIX is loaded is because the XP recovery console is trying to access the disk directly bypassing EAZ-FIX device drivers. Accessing the disk directly without going though EAZ-FIX filter driver could potential overwrite or damage EAZ-FIX snapshots data, that's why it's not allowed. It's this limitation of EAZ-FIX: "Booting From an External Media (OS) - EAZ-FIX cannot protect the hard drive when changes are made to the hard drive from an external or foreign (non-Windows) operating system bypassing EAZ-FIX protection drivers. For example, booting from a CD-ROM will start a different OS before EAZ-FIX is loaded, that could change the hard drive without acknowledging the existence of EAZ-FIX snapshots on the hard drive and produce unpredictable results."
     
  12. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    While I agree with the advice you have already received, be aware that having restored to a prior system state (snapshot) you should be able to recover your missing files as RB/EF most likely took a snapshot of your then current state (before restore). Select 'Recover Files', use one of the options presented to find those files from the snapshot that was taken immediately before the restore and you should be able to get them back into your now current snapshot.

    Hope that's clear... :doubt:

    Fwiw, I only protect my C-partition with RB (EF).
     
  13. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    Whoa - you must be kidding because that's not even close to being true! :gack:
     
  14. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    247
    Thank u all,for the info again, running " fixmbr " would corrupt the snapshots....point taken :D
    Before RB-Rx i was using Eaz-fix,,,,n somewhere in wildersecurity (FD-ISR Forum) i read that Eaz-fiz came out or was a ripped version of RB-Rx, so i thought it was a better idea to stick to the Original Program,,,Although they r sold by seperate verdors,,,but the basic function n concept are similar.

    I m using the RB V9.0, so far no bugs problem,,,looking good,,,even i h assigned C: to be protected...


    This morning when i was working on MSWord; suddengly the voltage just fluctuated, n PC went on restart. However this time the PC would not boot , even RB beginning console (just kept restarting ) failed to load n any Bootable media didn't run. I h a back-up Image of my C: by using Norton Ghost 14, n the Recovery Disk didn't boot, i was horror stricken,,,,:argh:
    So after pressing Clt+Alt+Del contineously (which i dont think, plays a viable function during Boot time, except for restart),,,somehow Winxp started booting.
    Everything was OK,,,So again i m thinking what if their is another power failure, will i h to go through this horror again....

    So again i m holding the thought of purchasing this product,,,,will see how it fares till 15 Days..:rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2009
  15. WiseOracle

    WiseOracle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    i too h experienced that situation,,,, i m using RB Rx V8.1 , i could h updated to v9 but its a matter of preference, check this http://www.swfcabin.com/open/1248544471
    i only update my antivirus, i dont see the need to update other program,,,,as i said its a matter of preference.
    Just remember to not use any Defragmenting program,,,,,and all is good.
    One last thing just do a proper shutdown,,,,;) ;) ;)
     
  16. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    To set the record straight, EAZ Solution Inc is the current principal developer of EAZ-FIX which is marketed as Rollback Rx by Horizon Data Systems, an authorized (and prime) distributor. ;)
     
  17. timcan

    timcan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    USA
    I agree. Here is a firewall alert from rollback rx.:)
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.