Fehler beim Erstellen der Datei. (0x4000A) - Error creating file

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by denkfj, Mar 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. denkfj

    denkfj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    While creating a file backup the backup stops with this message. Can anyone help, please?
    (Product: Acronis True Image for SBS, bueld 8.206)


    Backup von Datei oder Verzeichnis '\\server1\imossys\IMOS\Archiv_Imorder\2153ee\FXM\1021.74_CNCSIZE' fehlgeschlagen.
    Fehler beim Erstellen der Datei (Error creating file). (0x4000A)
    Tag = 0xD11B4F5EC453B91B: Wiederholen/Ignorieren/Abbrechen
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 10, 2009
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello denkfj,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    Could you please provide us with the entire log file? Please attach it to your post.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  3. denkfj

    denkfj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Yes.
    Please see the entire post file enclosed
    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello denkfj,

    This issue is related to privileges for the folder \\server1\imossys\IMOS\Archiv_Imorder\2153ee\FXM\1021.74_CNCSIZE Thus, please try to access the file manually and copy\move it from there. Please check if you have full access to that folder (Launch Windows Exporer -> right click on the folder -> Properties -> Security).

    Please note that you could find detailed information about Acronis Enterprise products in User's Guides.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  5. denkfj

    denkfj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hello!

    Thanks. It is possible to copy/move the files from the source to a other destination. But I want to backup this files with Acronis.

    Acronis and the Admin do have full access to that files. This is maybe not a user privilege problem.

    What other reason can cause this problem?
    Thanks for your help!
     
  6. denko2k

    denko2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Hello!

    I tried to backup
    "\\server1\imossys\IMOS\Archiv_Imorder\2153ee\FXM\1021.74_CNCSIZE"
    seperately.

    It works!

    I can backup the file septerately. But the backup does not work when all files in "\\server1\imossys\" are backed up (approx. 21 GB uncompressed).

    Does anyone has an idea why?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello denko2k,

    Thank you for using Acronis Corporate Products

    What is the amount of the files located at the source folder? If the amount of files in the selected folder is tens of thousands, Acronis True Image can run out of system resources on the machine when backing up thousands of files.

    As a workaround, try running separate backup tasks, so that the amount of files in a onetime backup will be reduced. Let us know the results.

    If the tasks fail again, please let us know your operating system where Acronis program is installed.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  8. aeykeln

    aeykeln Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,

    I have the same error and it is not a user privilege or file amount problem.

    Does anyone has an idea why?


    greeting

    Andreas
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello aeykeln,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Could you please clarify where backup file is placed (whether it's on internal, external, or network hard drive)? Could you please provide us with the exact title of your product? What is the build number of your Acronis software? What is your OS?

    Also, please attach the log file to your post.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.