Fed up with NOD32 v4 and system slow down

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by enduser999, May 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    Using NOD32 v4.0.424 on XP SP3 w 2GB of ram on both machines and very frustrated with the slowness of the sytems when deleting files, downloading files or running files. Ekrn can take anywhere between 60%-99% of the cpu!

    Using the default settings on both machines.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,751
    Location:
    Texas
    I've seen the cpu usage. What processor are you using? Any other system info?

    I have a meager 512 mb of ram here and don't notice slowdowns on every function.
     
  3. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    AMD Athlon64 3500+ and Intel Mobile 1.7GHz CPUs.
     
  4. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    Once again the build 437 ekrn.exe locked the computer up by using 99% of the CPU during the scan of a firefox large download resulting in having to power cycle the computer thereby losing the download which took 30 minutes to get!

    :mad:
     
  5. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
    You should have let it sit. Depending on what you are downloading, the http scanning module can take a fair amount of time unpackaging it for a scan before comitting to disk.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You can set a size limit for scanned archives so that large archives are not extracted to the disk and subsequently scanned.
     
  7. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    So locking up a computer so that there is no response from neither the mouse nor any of the running applications is acceptableo_O
     
  8. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    Under which item in the Advanced Setup tree is this option?
     
  9. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    I dunno but I always use the BlackSpear settings and have never had a problem. Maybe you should try that
     
  10. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    Thanks for the suggestion but I have had far too many problems with various builds of Version 4 and have uninstalled it completely from this particular computer and reverted back to version 3. I still have a couple of computers with version 4 but will have to play it by ear on whether they suffer the same fate.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.