Fed up with NOD32 v4 and system slow down

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by enduser999, May 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    Using NOD32 v4.0.424 on XP SP3 w 2GB of ram on both machines and very frustrated with the slowness of the sytems when deleting files, downloading files or running files. Ekrn can take anywhere between 60%-99% of the cpu!

    Using the default settings on both machines.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,287
    Location:
    Texas
    I've seen the cpu usage. What processor are you using? Any other system info?

    I have a meager 512 mb of ram here and don't notice slowdowns on every function.
     
  3. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    AMD Athlon64 3500+ and Intel Mobile 1.7GHz CPUs.
     
  4. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    Once again the build 437 ekrn.exe locked the computer up by using 99% of the CPU during the scan of a firefox large download resulting in having to power cycle the computer thereby losing the download which took 30 minutes to get!

    :mad:
     
  5. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
    You should have let it sit. Depending on what you are downloading, the http scanning module can take a fair amount of time unpackaging it for a scan before comitting to disk.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,410
    You can set a size limit for scanned archives so that large archives are not extracted to the disk and subsequently scanned.
     
  7. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    So locking up a computer so that there is no response from neither the mouse nor any of the running applications is acceptableo_O
     
  8. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    Under which item in the Advanced Setup tree is this option?
     
  9. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    I dunno but I always use the BlackSpear settings and have never had a problem. Maybe you should try that
     
  10. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    Thanks for the suggestion but I have had far too many problems with various builds of Version 4 and have uninstalled it completely from this particular computer and reverted back to version 3. I still have a couple of computers with version 4 but will have to play it by ear on whether they suffer the same fate.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.