FDISR won't freeze after COMODO update

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by divedog, Jan 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. divedog

    divedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    Seabeck WA
    Just an FYI, I updated COMODO last night to the latest version and shortly after that tried to freeze my surfing snapshot and received errors in the log. I tried deleting the freeze snapshot and recreating it, same thing errors. I then used an old snapshot to revert back before the update and now all is well except I won't be able to update my firewall. Anyone else runing COMODO having this problem?
     
  2. kennyboy

    kennyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    404
    Can you try disabling "Protect Own Registry Keys" under ADVANCED>MISCELLANEOUS in Comodo. I had errors when copying too, but this did it for me. Absolute pain, so am looking for new firewall now. FDR versus Comodo......no contest.
     
  3. divedog

    divedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    265
    Location:
    Seabeck WA
    Yes I think it's time for a new firewall. Too bad I was starting to like Comodo. Anyone have any suggestions? I like application based FW, they are simple to set up and use and I can make some sense of the info they give me.
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,054
    The Online Armor Firewall is still in beta, but is looking awesome. In the interim you might give the free Ghostwall a look
     
  5. Horus37

    Horus37 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    328
    I'm having problems getting comodo to freeze properly also. I disable everything that I can in that program and even still it changes during bootup inside a frozen snapshot. SO it doesn't really stay frozen. I like the program but it sure doesn't like to get frozen.
     
  6. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Each time there is a software causing problems with FDISR, it's a security software.

    My firewall Look'n'Stop doesn't work properly either with freezing.
    After re-freezing it doesn't remember the new authorizations for access the internet.
    I also noticed that there was sometimes a difference in results with "re-freeze" and "unfreeze and freeze", but I have no time to figure it out what exactly the reason is.
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    So frezing in FDISR is still not so good!
     
  8. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I think a frozen snapshot undoes all changes, so that works, but the re-freezing doesn't work like I expected.
    It seems to me that not everything is stored in the "Freeze Storage.ARX", when you re-freeze, especially for security softwares.
    There is something wrong, but I don't know exactly what and I'm not in the mood to figure it out.
    Maybe it isn't FDISR, but the security software itself.
     
  9. Horus37

    Horus37 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    328
    I find that I have to totally shut off every single thing in comodo and avast for it to freeze properly. I haven't tried to refreeze. I just unfreeze, update programs as needed, defrag from 1st image, log off, restart, then boot to snapshot i want to freeze then freeze.
     
  10. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    That is probably the only way to make it right. I did this also, except the defragging part, which isn't really necessary.

    But it should also work with re-freezing. Each time you freeze or re-freeze, the file "Freeze Storage.ARX" should be equal to the frozen snapshot, because freezing or re-freezing includes also an updating of the "Freeze Storage.ARX"; which is confirmed by this quote from the "FirstDefense-ISR Help".
    Re-freezing is alot shorter, than the method you described.
    Your method is good, because I did it myself but re-freezing has to work also and that is not the case. That's my point.

    Keep also in mind that each time you re-freeze a frozen snapshot, no matter what method you use, that also possible malware infections can be frozen in the snapshot. Re-freezing makes the original frozen snapshot vulnerable, but you can't avoid this, because security softwares need their updatings otherwise they become useless.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.