FDISR SSD window 8

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by starfish_001, Dec 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    I've been using windows 8 with FD for about a month seems to work well............. but yesterday I installed outpost 8 which hosed windows so I tried to flip snapshots GMAL error.

    Simple I thought try another snapshot no joy. Not to worry simply restore my last image - Shadow protect failed to restore (never happens) had to install an older image and then import the snapshot (not five minutesany more)

    To try things out a bit I copied the SSD to a spare SATA disk and tried to boot windows 8 - it failed saying that it was a different disk. Copied the image to the ssd boots fineso_O?

    I'm not sure if turning off hybrid boot (fast startup) would be a good idea for compatibility?


    What have others experienced?
     
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    I just purchased a new system with a SSD but it is with Windows 7, 64-bit. Yeah, I finally am having to let go of FD. :'( I was able to install it, using Pandlouk's excellent instructions, but upon trying to create the second Snapshot experienced several hundred 1392 errors. I figured, time to simply let go. Thanks to Pandlouk I at least got to use FD for a few more years.

    But that thing about ShadowProtect not working is scary. I had a similar experience when I initially hosed my system trying to install FD. ShadowProtect could not save me because of a partition problem, I don't remember what it was, I simply gave up and realized, for the first time EVER, that I had to reformat and reinstall windows from scratch. Upon putting in the Windows 7 DVD that came with my new system, I was given a choice of trying to recover my system from a Windows image created by the built-in Windows imaging program. I have always made some images using Windows but have always relied upon ShadowProtect for full recovery. I figured at that point that I had nothing to lose, so I told it to try to find an image and restore it. If I wasn't darned but it did! My system has worked fine ever since and I am back to using ShadowProtect whenever I need an image restore. But on that day Microsoft gained an awful lot of respect from me.

    Good luck on your FirstDefense, I am now relying on imaging and System Restore, which has never let me down, yet. But since even FD in years past, and now even SP has even let me down once, I know it is probably just a matter of time which is why I have my system protected by several imaging programs.

    Acadia
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  3. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    yes I tend to rely on SPD but I do have Acronis jand paragon just in case. Paragon is working best for me at the moment (that was the older image ) .


    FD does seem to work ok under windows 8 - THe GMAl error are harder to fix with an SSD because I don't tend to defrag and never do a off line defrag

    In truth with SD failing after the FD blip - it was only the FD archive that saved me from a bare metal install so it is still doing its job.

    My main concern is hybrid boot?
     
  4. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    FD works fine:rolleyes: with windows 7 and a SSD
     
  5. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Toronto
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Hi Acadia

    I've run into the problem of quite a few errors with a new archive even on Xp with regular drives. What I do is boot to the my 2nd snapshot, and the do the main primary snapshot archive from there. Works like a charm. From then on I have no problem with the updates.

    I suspect on of my security programs might be blocking access. Just have never bothered to run it down.

    Pete
     
  7. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Toronto
    Hi Peter,

    Acadia said he had the problem when trying to create the secondary snapshot during the original install of FD, not when making an archive later on.

    But nevertheless, good to know your solution too.

    Jim
     
  8. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Peter, let me see if I am understanding you correctly. You create the initial bootable Secondary snapshot even though it contains errors. Then you are still able to boot into it even though it may contain corrupt files, and then from within the Secondary you create a new archive using the Primary as the source and a new target archive somewhere else. This works and the new archive is created correctly without errors even though that same Primary shapshot created the bootable Secondary with errors. The difference is that the second time around you were not actually in the Primary for the creation of another archive even though it was still the source. Did I get that correct and this works?

    Acadia
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Hi Acadia

    My Bad. I didn't realize you never were able to build a secondary snapshot. It's been so long since I installed, I don't remember the exact sequence. I don't remember that FD forced you to build a second snapshot on install, so the next thing I'd try is first build an archive and see if that is successful. THen see if you can restore to another snapshot.

    As an alternative, can you image your system, and then restore it to factory state. At that point you should be able to install FDISR, and see what happens.

    I am curious, as not having FDISR is a non starter for me.

    Pete
     
  10. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Whooooa! No, I am not courageous enough to go that far. The fact is this machine is now functioning soooo smoothly that I really hesitate to mess with it to that extent. And lets face it, the fact is eventually we will ALL have to let go of FDISR. Pandlouk gave me a few more years for which I will be eternally grateful. During that time I learned how to mess with imaging programs. I now have my new system protected by FIVE imaging programs, four of them free. System Restore is still my first choice because it has always worked for me in Safe Mode, the only way that I have used it. But I have five imaging programs to fall back upon should SR ever fail me and I have used two of them for really serious recovery. But, ohhhhh, I do miss the ying-yang in my System Tray and the croak of that frog. :'(

    Acadia
     
  11. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    PETER, YOU ARE THE MAN! Something that you said clued me in. I still could not stand the thought of departing with FDISR. You mentioned security programs causing possible problems. I installed FDISR a fourth time and this time I completely killed Online Armor. The creation of the secondary snapshot worked!

    I then rebooted with Online Armore enabled. I then created an archive on another drive, booted to my Secondary, and restored my Primary from that archive, all the time with Online Armor enabled. My guess is that only with the creation of a bootable snapshot must OA be turned off, well, at least on my new Win7 64-bit system with a SSD.

    Thanks to Todd Lear the creator of this program, Pandlouk who has enabled us to use this beyond its support and, at least for me, to Peter who inadvertently clued me in on how to make it work on my system (and maybe others, this is what Wilders is all about).

    Acadia
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Fantastic!!! Check PM.

    Pete
     
  13. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Good thread guys good info

    FWIW: I had a similar problem with NIS some time ago.
    CAnt recall exactly what i did.
    Think i just copy/updated again ?? : no errors.
    Definitely NIS from the error log.

    Have not had any issue with OA or NIS on "traditional platters" HW with W7.

    OOI: Acadia, What did the error log show ?

    Echo that :)

    Best wishes for the season.
     
  14. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Sorry, Longboard, I kept restoring a mirror image so it all got wiped out. I do remember that they were all 1392 error messages, something about corrupt or unreadable files.

    Acadia
     
  15. rinem

    rinem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Posts:
    156
    Are you talking about Leapfrogs or Raxcos FDISR?
     
  16. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Raxco's FDISR was developed by Leapfrog and many years ago sold by Raxco. Leapfrog did the version updates for Raxco until Raxco stopped selling FDISR. That was a loooong time ago.

    Acadia
     
  17. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    Really?
    The frog croaks?
     
  18. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    Yes indeed.

    That's to let you know it's finished :)
     
  19. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    LOL! Oops, perhaps I should clarify. The frog does not croak in the sense that it dies. It croaks with its cute little froggie voice. :D

    Acadia
     
  20. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    How about that!

    It does help to have the speakers turned on.
     
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Under the category of useless trivia, I believe Todd recorded the frog in his back yard.

    Pete
     
  22. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    Do you still turn off system restore if putting FD on Win8 as you were recommended to do on other OS's?
     
  23. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    stapp, I can't say for sure because I am not using Win8 but I can't help but to image that you would. Per Pandlouk's instructions I still also add:

    *{3808876b-c176-4e48-b7ae-04046e6cc752}
    pagefile.sys
    hiberfil.sys

    to the excluded files and make sure the Exclude System Restore data is checked.

    Acadia
     
  24. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,632
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    :D

    Good one.

    Tempted to toy with trying my old FD-ISR archive installer on Windows 8 here. I would completely flip if it did work. :blink:
     
  25. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    You can install windows 8 and restore archives - I have done so from a bare metal image.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.