FDISR / NOD32 2.7 / Frozen PC

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Chamlin, May 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Every morning when booting up, FDISR, as always, is there at pre-windows (XP SP2) boot up, but when Windows gets going, the FDISR icon indicates that it is not functioning.

    I get the following error message: "Error occurred during communication with NOD32 Kernal Service." Can't even click on the OK button as the PC is frozen. Most often rebooting fixes the issue, but some days it takes multiple reboots till it responds right.

    The PC is clearly not done booting up when it happens. Just started this week.

    Has anyone else seen this? Recommendations?

    So I don't know if this is an FDISR issue or a NOD32 issue. I'll post over in Eset as well.

    Firewall: Comodo 2.x

    EDIT: One more note: I looked at the FDISR activity log and it looks completely normal. No anomalies.

    Thanks,
    Chamlin
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  2. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    What versions are you running?

    Here, I'm smoothly using NOD32 v2 (usually on demand only) and FDISR v3.21.205 on Windows XP sp2 for the last year and never had any related problem. I think the recent version 3 of NOD32 is an other beast all by itself, and i wouldn't be really surprised if it messed with your other software aboard...
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  3. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    lo Chamlin

    maybe try disable / uninstall both nod32 2.7 and combo and check

    i personaly checked FDISR with NOD32 ver3 on , np at all

    cheers:thumb:
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I guess you are talking to Chamlin, not ruinebabine. ;)
     
  5. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    hehe jep my mistake .... post been edit mate :cool:
     
  6. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I assume you are talking about the system tray FD-ISR icon. Have you tried booting to a different snapshot? If that clears the problem, copy/update to the problem snapshot.
     
  7. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Thanks guys. My set up is as follows:
    XP SP2
    FDISR v3.21.205
    Comodo 2.4
    NOD32 2.7

    I've been using this combo for a long time and never experienced this problem, so something has gotten all skewed up. I've not been vigilant in updating my secondary snapshot so it would be tough to even figure out what I've added over the last 6 months if I booted to and stuck with the old secondary snapshot.

    I'm hoping for another alternative. And when I figure this out (with everyones help) I'm committed to using FDISR the way it will truly benefit me.
     
  8. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    You could go to FDISR's Options, 1rst General tab and tick "No tray Icon" there. Reboot and see if it cures the problem.

    From when I got bored to wait at each reboot for this Icon to be ready/activated, I just decided to always run without FDISR icon in system tray. Then, I put "FirstDefense-ISR Management" shortcut at hand in QuickLaunch Bar.

    Now I simply use a shortkey [CTRL + ALT + A] to launch it. I like this solution as it's faster and it saves the system resource used by this unneeded process: it's a win/win solution for me. And it's first thing I reset after reinstalling FDISR.
     
  9. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Just got a reply from ESET, guiding me that a reinstallation of NOD32 usually fixes this problem. And if it doesn't to go to 3.0657 (which I'm a bit fearful of as I've read so many peoples posts who reverted to 2.7).

    Here goes!
     
  10. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I only can tell, that I installed NOD32 for a one time scan and everything was normal : install, update and scan.
     
  11. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    eset 657 doing grerat deal of trouble acording to ppl here...but thats off topic :D
     
  12. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Sorry to say, but I wonder why you have FDISR on board, if you don't use it properly. You can't even restore your primary snapshot with your secondary snapshot, because it's too old.
    No wonder you are in trouble, you can't even rollback to a previous state. Your actual problem could have been avoided. :)
     
  13. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    I am close to certain that it was a corrupt file in NOD32 2.7. When I tried to update the program it wouldn't take: corruptions. So I uninstalled, and just for good measure, finally gave Comodo 2.4 the boot.

    Then installed a fresh NOD32 2.7, and the paid version of Online Armor. Everything seems to be humming right now. We'll see what happens after I turn off the PC later tonight.

    Thanks again!
    Chamlin
     
  14. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    OA good move. OA and NOD32 v2.7 work well together. My OA also works well with NOD32 v3.650. FYI :) If this works out for you, copy/update your secondary snapshot with FD-ISR for insurance.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.