FDISR copy/ update snapshot errors

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by aigle, Jul 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It it normal to get some errors or abnormal( even few) during copy/ update a snapshot or importing an archive?

    Thanks
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049

    Hi Aigle

    No it isn't normal. Usually one or two error's are caused by some program that is protecting it self. Process guard did that, as does Comodo. I would disable things like an AV, AE or anything that might protect files from being copied.

    Pete
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks. I though a few errors are OK. I think it was Comodo. Will try with it disabled.
     
  4. kennyboy

    kennyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    404
    Just disable the "Protect own registry settings" in Comodo. That will be enough.
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks.
     
  6. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    If I do a copy / update to a snapshot and get errors during the process, then immediately do another copy / update to the same snap and there are no errors, is it reasonably safe to assume that the errors have been rectified?
    Presumably if there are errors, then the two snapshots are not identical, an immediate copy / update should, assuming there are no errors correct the differences, does this logic hold water?
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049
    I would say yes, based on my experience. I have seen this on occasion, and when the 2nd copy fixed the error's there have been no further problems.

    Pete
     
  8. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Cool, thanx Pete, was hoping that was the case.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.