FD-ISR & Windows 8

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by dickcu, Oct 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dickcu

    dickcu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Seattle USA
    I've been running FD-ISR and Windows 7 for quite some time. To install Windows 8 can I just install that over my Windows 7 snapshot? Or are there other steps that need to be taken similar to upgrading from XP to Windows 7 with FD-ISR.
     
  2. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,566
    It should work but I have not tried it.
    I do not like 8.x so I skipped.

    Panagiotis
     
  3. dickcu

    dickcu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Seattle USA
    I don't like Windows 8 either but thought I might try it in one of my snapshots if I got bored. I want to thank you for your work in making Window 7 acceptable with FD-ISR. I've used the program almost since it's beginning and was thrilled that it would work with Windows 7 thanks to you!
    Dick
     
  4. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    If i decide to buy a windows 8 disk (mine is OEM), first thing i like to do is covert it to MBR from GPT to dump UEFI secure boot and give those windows 7 instructions a try on windows 8.

    FD-ISR on 8 would be a joy!
     
  5. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Easter,

    Let us know your results.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  6. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,566
    You're welcome.:)
    Windows 8 workw with FD_ISR
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2081955&postcount=2
    but I do not know how the upgrade path from 7 to 8 will go.

    Give it a try and post the results.;)

    Panagiotis
     
  7. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    Hi Pandlouk

    I've been using FDISR for years with 4 XP snapshots since may 2010 (using your tutorial thread) with two XP and two WIN7 snapshots flawlessly (not a single issue).
    I would like to add a WIN 8 (or WIN 8.1) snapshot to the above configuration. As per you thread above it will be exactly the same process as adding a WIN7 new snapshot. Is it correct?

    Thanks
     
  8. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,566
    Hi samy,

    yes (at least for 8 ), it is the exact same procedure. I have not tested 8.1, but I do not see why it shouldn't work.

    Panagiotis
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.