FD-ISR doesn't boot from primary snapshot

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by newbino, Oct 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. newbino

    newbino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    377
    Hi,

    I am using FirstDefense-ISR 3.31.233 with XP SP3.

    Yesterday I wanted to trial a new software so I updated my Primary Snapshot archive before installing it. Run the installer, played around with it for a while and then decided it was not for me.
    So I booted in my Secondary Snapshot (I follow Peter's approach, it's basically an XP fresh install + updates + OA free), copy/updated my Primary Snapshot from the archive and rebooted to it, expecting to find the new software install gone.

    Instead, I got a message that hal.dll was missing or corrupt and windows could not be booted - very strange as I never had any problem with it before. So I reinstalled from an image and everything seemed to be working fine until I decided to test FD-ISR, followed the same procedure and obtained the same error.

    Practically speaking, if I restart the pc from the image I have no problem or messages, but if I run FD-ISR and try to boot from the Primary Snapshot when I am in Secondary, I get the error message.

    Can anybody suggest how to handle this? Thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2008
  2. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    If I understand your story right, I would boot to your 2nd snapshot because you know it's a good one, and copy/update the primary from the secondary. Now your primary should be good too. Then you can re-boot to the primary, and you'll have 2 snapshots that are good. Now you can copy/update your archive from the new good primary. :D
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Shouldn't have to do that, but still not a bad idea to try and fix it.

    Pete
     
  4. newbino

    newbino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    377
    twl845, I would have a good primary, but if I follow you I would be missing all my software installs and system tweaks that I made after creating the secondary - I'd rather not do this unless as last resort.

    But, thinking along these lines, maybe I could uninstall FDISR (keeping the secondary archive) and reinstall it, create new primary and secondary snapshots and then copy/update the secondary snapshot from the original secondary archive.

    This would seem to take much less time - any comments?
     
  5. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    When you say the above, I can't understand what you're saying. You say run FD-ISR, which I take to mean press F1. How do you boot from the primary AND be in the secondary?
     
  6. newbino

    newbino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    377
    You are right, I have not been clear - by the above I mean:
    1. I restored from an image with no problem and run the primary for a while. A pc reboot showed no error and worked fine.
    2. Booted to secondary in FDISR - no problem
    3. Rebooted to the primary from the secondary and voila - there I got the error message again. Had to reinstall the image anew.
     
  7. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    OK, You were in the secondary snapshot, and you rebooted and attempted to boot into the primary and got the error. Right? Could it be possible that one snapshot/archive is XPsp2 and the primary is XPsp3,? :blink: Just guessing
     
  8. newbino

    newbino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    377
    Nice try :)
    No, both snapshots/archives are of SP3, the secondary basicallly is the XP fresh install, the primary the updated system
     
  9. newbino

    newbino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    377
    Ok, solved the problem.

    For lack of a better alternative, I:
    1. uninstalled FDISR (keeping the secondary archive of my XP fresh install)
    2. reinstall FDISR
    3. create a new secondary snapshot
    4. copy/updated the secondary snapshot from the original secondary archive

    No problem after rebooting in primary, or booting in secondary and from there booting back into primary.

    Just wish I knew what the problem was.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Glad you got it solved. As to the cause. Who knows. We never know sometimes, but the uninstall reinstall seems to clear the cobwebs.

    Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.