FD-ISR and Windows 7

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by pandlouk, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    done some drastically. (I have copies of two important snapshots.)
    i formatted my 512 GB SSD completely, not only the MFT. ( very bad idea, but i did do this once)
    So a very fresh SSD i have.
    Now installed a fresh very naked Windows 7 64bit. Updated 215 files (?) A new SP2 ??
    Installed First defence ISR an imported the two snapshots.

    So all worked fine now. No Gmal-04 error again, i hope.

    How can i prevent this.?

    Frits
     
  2. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,699
    Hi Egelie,

    good to see that you solved it (although I admit, that I wanted to see that error during windows 7 installation).

    About the Gmal-04 error; I've only seen this 2-3 times and I never managed to fix it, so I can't help you with that, since I do not know what or how it's triggered.

    ps. About the Greek debt, I finally found an article/interview on how and why the Greece got in this situation.
    http://therealnews.com/t2/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=31&Itemid=74&jumival=14132
    The professors Michael Hudson and William K. Black summarise 90% of the story on how greeks got in this situation.
    The funny thing is that very, very few people in greece know of these facts, because the majority of our politicians, mass media, journalists and justice officials are corrupted to the bone, so they never made them public knowledge.

    Panagiotis
     
  3. Egelie

    Egelie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    71
    Panagiotis,
    made a pdf file, what is written here about my problem. For future use.
    Indeed , i have made pictures of het sequence, but the wrong picture never comes up.
    Precisely on part 8 of het picture, there goes it wrong, whe nclicking on it. The message said, it could not make a partition. Why i don't know. Tried several times.
    But after lots of other things bescribed before, suddenly it goes wel.
    After the installation and using for small things, a boot to my other snapshots ended in the Gmal error.

    I have made MBR and PBR copies before and after installing First Defence and after each making new snapshots.
    The Gmal error comes up when i will boot to other snapshots. So is the problem in the PBR or not ?
    When yes , then should repair the PBR be the solution.
    But i have tried this, with the older PBR's .
    I have the Gmal error again but for 4 years ago. So i do hope it's gone for another 4 years.

    Frits
    p.s. read the Greek problem twice. Alos seen the movie twice. It's very difficult for me to understand it.
    But i think the two professors are right.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,295
    Guy's

    Lets keep this discussion to FDISR. The political discussion will end up in having this thread closed.

    Thanks,

    Pete
     
  5. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    I only add this in case it helps anybody in future proofing, having noted several referrals to creating empty snapshots in the posts above.
    For some time I could not understand why in Instant Recovery 'Create Empty Snapshot' was always greyed out. I remember having a discussion with Peter2150 who suggested Bitlocker being the cause (as stated in the manual). I did not use Bitlocker.
    I finally wrote to Raxco who have returned that the Development Dept. say that Empty Snapshot is disabled on GPT disks also (not mentioned in the manual). As so many GPT disks are being encountered now it might be wise to consider this factor.