FD-ISR and shadowprotect

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Atomas31, May 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi,

    I have install FD-ISR (the original) on my laptop (with Vista), I've made 2 snapshots + my primary snapshot. The 3 snapshots are up to 114Gb... Now, if I want to make a backup image with my Shadowprotect is there a way to exclude the 2 snapshots made from being backup by shadowprotect and that way I should have a backup of only my primary snapshot (around 50Gb)?

    The reason is a lack of space on my external hard disk and I can't buy a new one:(

    Thanks,
    Atomas31
     
  2. Minimax2000

    Minimax2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Posts:
    204
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Unfortunately ShadowProtect works on sector level instead of file level. That means ShadowProtect cannot exclude files nor folders. This has a positive side effect. If you are forced to make a bare metal restore with SP all your snapshots are available too. So I would rather invest in a new hard disk.:)

    Or you could anchor all your temp folders and therefore exlude them during snapshot creation. This keeps your snapshots small.

    Frank
     
  3. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    What you could do is make Archives of those two Snapshots then delete those Snapshots. That way your ShadowProtect image would be much smaller. After the SP image is made, use those two Archives to recreate the two Snapshots then delete the two Archives. Sounds like a lot of work but that should work perfectly.

    Acadia
     
  4. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi,

    Thanks for your answers!

    @Minimax - Looks like you are right there is no way to exclude a file from a backup made with SP...

    @Acadia - I can't make that since it would come back of me putting the total 114Gb (the 2 snapshots archive and the backup of the other snaps) on my external disk wich I can't...

    I believe that I would have to delete the 2 snapshots make a backup image of my primary snapshot and recreate the 2 snapshots... Well that's live o_O

    Thanks,
    Atomas31
     
  5. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048

    Okay so you image and exclude those folders. Then if you restore, they aren't there. Wouldn't surprise me if it screws up FDISR. So how do you get them back. I will say this is a bad idea until someone restores the image. Saying a program will image it proves nothing. The proof is in the restore.

    Pete
     
  7. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    Just about restoring the other snapshots, you can do this from archives, if they were archived of course. If I were to perform such a partial backup, after restoration, the first thing to do would be to delete the now empy snapshots, create new ones and restore them from archives.

    But I admit all this gets quite complicated so a full image is probably a much better idea.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048

    You are now getting to the reason, why I only keep two snapshots on the drive, and use archives. The 2nd snapshot, is totally stripped and is simply a place t o boot.
     
  9. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,272
    Location:
    France
    I'll probably do something similar, except my 2nd snapshot would be frozen, to be sure it remains intact and bootable.
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Mine is in the sense I never do anything to it. No need to freeze it really.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.