FD-ISR and Powershadow Master

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Ptah, Apr 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ptah

    Ptah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    170
    Today after installing FD I tried to create a second snapshot but was greeted with "No files copied or deleted; Errors3; 3 seconds. Has anyone had this happen and is it a result of have powershadow?
     
  2. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    What is the exact name of your primary snapshot ?
     
  3. Ptah

    Ptah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    170
    Primary Snapshot
     
  4. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    try looking at your log to start- its a good starting position
     
  5. Ptah

    Ptah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    170
    I think it maybe a conflict with Shadow protect desktop not powershadow. I was looking at a post in the beta and found that leapfrog "Fixed problem with VSS and ShadowProtect". Since I purchased FD at Raxco I must wait for the update which I hope comes sooner rather than later.
     
  6. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    you could always test, and uninstall shadowprotect and then see if your snapshots copy properly- its not as though itd kill you to do so ;)
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Change FDISR from running VSS to RSS and you won't have any conflicts with Shadow Protect. In fact FDISR will be a tad quicker.
     
  8. Ptah

    Ptah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    170
    Where is Vss located?
     
  9. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    pull up a command prompt, and enter:



    cd \$ISR\$APP\Setup --press enter

    ISRSetup -install -rss --press enter

    re-boot
     
  10. Ptah

    Ptah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    170
    Will report back after reboot
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    That needs to be cd c:\$isr\$app\setup

    Pete
     
  12. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    good call pete, i was drunk
     
  13. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I understand, FD-ISR can do this to people sometimes. ;)
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Naw. I am aware of this only cause I always get to type it twice. First time without the c: and the 2nd with it.:D
     
  15. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Actually, FirstDefense has saved me from having to GET drunk a bunch of times! :D

    Acadia
     
  16. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    FDISR gives you at least TIME to get drunk, while other users are still working on their computer to make it work after a BSOD, legitimate software attack or malware attack. :)
     
  17. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    PLUS, FirstDefense will save you from all the accidental wrong clicks and other stupid things that you did make WHILE you were drunk. :D

    Acadia
     
  18. Ptah

    Ptah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    170
    Thanks chrome_sturmen and Peter2150 everthing running smoothly. The only thing that really burns me is that you loose so much harddrive space (26GB) with secondary snapshot.
     
  19. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    That is normal because each snapshot is INDEPENDENT and has its own Operating System. That's why you can use FDISR as a multi-boot system, with in each snapshot another Operating System, like win2000pro, winXPhome, winXPpro and winVISTA (only in beta version).

    If you don't want that, you have to go for another rollback software with only one snapshot, like ShadowUser, DeepFreeze, etc.
    The only alternative for multiple snapshots is Rollback Rx, which is faster and less space, but its reliability is an adventure.
     
  20. Ptah

    Ptah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    170
    Thanks ErikAlbert, I trial Rollback Rx with no success on another pc. System would freeze up after 30-40 minutes of use, I'd rather not head down that path again. I am currently testing shadowuser and powershadow.
     
  21. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    PowerShadow = frozen snapshot in FDISR.
    PowerShadow is virtual and FDISR is real.
    ShadowUser is also virtual.

    However PowerShadow, doesn't allow you to install softwares, that require a reboot during its installation. This is possible in a frozen snapshot of FDISR.
     
  22. Ptah

    Ptah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    170
    So you can copy a snapshot to another drive, say W: and Freeze it. Then boot into it, test software then boot back into primary and all is right with the frozen snapshot because nothing can change that snap. If this correct there is no need for either powershadow or poweruser.
     
  23. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    FirstDefense works only on the system partition [C:]

    You create a work snapshot and freeze it.
    Whatever you do in a frozen snapshot and everything is allowed, after reboot EVERYTHING is gone, even the infections are gone.
     
  24. Ptah

    Ptah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    170
    I hope in the future we will beable to have the primary snapshot/secondary shapshots located on other drives, besides just C:.
     
  25. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    That would expand the possibilities of FDISR significantly.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.