FD-ISR and Cyberhawk don't mix

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by silver0066, Nov 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    959
    I tried Cyberhawk yesterday and when I updated a snapshot with FDISR, I received errors. The log showed errors in some novatix files. I uninstalled Cyberhawk, and the errors stopped.

    Is anyone else running these together without errors?
     
  2. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,796
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I have tested Cyberhawk a couple of times the latest 2-3 months and have not noticed any conflicts with it and FDISR, on my machine they played together just fine.
     
  3. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,046
    same here no problem last time I tried them together
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,109
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    May be with latest version?
     
  5. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,796
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Yeah, maybe that is it. The last version I used was downloaded October 21.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,863
    If Cyberhawk has any kind of self protection you might have to disable it before doing copies with FDISR. I do this with KAV 6.0.

    Pete
     
  7. Cyberhawk Support

    Cyberhawk Support Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    140
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    Hi silver0066--

    We've made a note of this issue and will check into it. If you ever need help with any Cyberhawk issues, feel free to contact our technicians by submitting a ticket at http://www.novatix.com/support.

    Regards,

    Becky Dubrow
     
  8. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Silver0066 :
    Yes...but that reminds me I must update CH. Only one abnormality in the notification area, I have two FD-ISR icons.
     
  9. betauser2

    betauser2 Guest

    I have already raised this issue, with the latest version of CH even a snapshot update causes erros. You can get by this by suspending CH. When craeting a new snapshot you have to allow (and always remember) ISRCopy.exe.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.