FD-ISR and Cyberhawk don't mix

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by silver0066, Nov 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    I tried Cyberhawk yesterday and when I updated a snapshot with FDISR, I received errors. The log showed errors in some novatix files. I uninstalled Cyberhawk, and the errors stopped.

    Is anyone else running these together without errors?
     
  2. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I have tested Cyberhawk a couple of times the latest 2-3 months and have not noticed any conflicts with it and FDISR, on my machine they played together just fine.
     
  3. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    same here no problem last time I tried them together
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    May be with latest version?
     
  5. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Yeah, maybe that is it. The last version I used was downloaded October 21.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,054
    If Cyberhawk has any kind of self protection you might have to disable it before doing copies with FDISR. I do this with KAV 6.0.

    Pete
     
  7. Cyberhawk Support

    Cyberhawk Support Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    140
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    Hi silver0066--

    We've made a note of this issue and will check into it. If you ever need help with any Cyberhawk issues, feel free to contact our technicians by submitting a ticket at http://www.novatix.com/support.

    Regards,

    Becky Dubrow
     
  8. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Silver0066 :
    Yes...but that reminds me I must update CH. Only one abnormality in the notification area, I have two FD-ISR icons.
     
  9. betauser2

    betauser2 Guest

    I have already raised this issue, with the latest version of CH even a snapshot update causes erros. You can get by this by suspending CH. When craeting a new snapshot you have to allow (and always remember) ISRCopy.exe.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.