FD-ISR and Acronis TI

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by wideglide36, Dec 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wideglide36

    wideglide36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Central PA
    Hey guys,

    After briefly trying FD-ISR, I have a few questions for the experts.

    I currently use Acronis TI to make full backups of my C drive on Monday and Thursday.

    According to FD-ISR you need to disable the pre boot function to use an imaging program. So, if you disable the pre boot function how would you recover in an emergency?

    Would I have to make my backups with ATI manually and then enable pre boot in FD-ISR?

    My ATI backups are run automatically now and I would hate to change that. Surely I'm missing something on how to run FD-ISR and ATI together.

    Also, I ran a manual back up with ATI and of course it took twice as long as normal to complete and was twice as big in size apparently from me making a snapshot with FD-ISR.

    I guess what I'm trying to ask is this: if I have two full backups running with ATI that would fill up my hard drive quickly. How do guys have 7 or 8 snapshots do it? No imaging program?

    Anyhow, thanks for listening,
    John
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Hi John

    First it is no longer necessary to ever disable preboot. That is old information.

    Secondly, you are right snapshots impact your imaging time. To avoid that what I do is this. My primary snapshot, is my full working snapshot, about 18g. I have a second small snapshot, that is about 5 gig. All this is for is a place to boot FDISR, if there is a problem. I then keep FDISR archives of my primary snaphot, off disk, and use them as psuedo snapshots. Just can't boot to them. So if I need them, I boot to my secondary snapshot, and then can copy/update from the archives. This is actually faster, and also keeps my c: drive small.

    Pete
     
  3. wideglide36

    wideglide36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Central PA
    Pete,

    Thanks. I'll try some of your suggestions.

    Why does it say to disable pre boot in the FD-ISR program if you use an imaging app?

    Thanks again,
    John
     
  4. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    The older versions of FirstDefense used to jealously guard and demand top priority over the Master Boot Record. The later versions no longer demand such control. (Or something like that :blink: ).

    Acadia
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Also some imaging programs didn't either image or restore the mbr. That could cause issues. Today you can image and restore the mbr with acronis. Also the preboot stuff in FDISR has been moved from the mbr.

    Pete
     
  6. wideglide36

    wideglide36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Central PA
    Thanks Guys,

    Just to be sure though, I have FD-ISR Professional v3.21 build 205 and you're saying it is ok to leave pre boot enabled and run Acronis TI without issues?

    TIA
    John
     
  7. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I used FDISR and Acronis TI for more than one year successfully and I never disabled the Pre-boot, not even with older versions of FDISR. This combination never failed on me.
    Disabling Pre-boot = working without FDISR, no Immediate System Recovery anymore. So avoid this as much as possible.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2007
  8. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Same here, i've had no trouble imaging with ATI v10 or v11 while the fd-isr pre boot screen is enabled.
     
  9. wideglide36

    wideglide36 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    207
    Location:
    Central PA
    Thanks to all,

    Pre boot is enabled again.

    John
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.