fatal error: Boot Drive (partition) not found

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mattad, Feb 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mattad

    mattad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Posts:
    66
    I tried to start TrueImage Rescue CD on a computer in order to make a partition image.
    After inserting the TI CD and booting the Acronis Loader started but then interrupted with the following error message:

    fatal error: Boot Drive (partition) not found.

    Hmm, thats curious. When I press <ENTER> the boot partition can be found and the OS (Win2000+SP4) can is started successfully.

    What's wrong ?

    I tried it with two versions (CDs) of TI: 9.1. and 10.0
    Both CDs are working on other computers successfully.
    So it is not a hardware defect of the CD itself.

    Is it really required to install TI on this computer? I only installed TI on another computer (with WinXP) and used the TI Rescue CD created from this system.
    Is a TI Rescue CD from a WinXP system not working with Win2000?

    Can I turn on verbose mode for error messages ?
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    I don't know why the Rescue CD would not see your boot drive, but it is not because the CD wasn't made on your computer or because your computer doesn't have TI on it.

    Do you have wireless devices (keyboard or mouse) or multiple usb devices including hubs on that system?
     
  3. Danidevito

    Danidevito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Try changing form IDE1 to the secondary IDE, and try executing a CHKDSK.
    Try with another hdd.Is posible the IDE is not perfect.
    From time to time I have the same problem, and all the times was because the disk need a chkdsk or changing from one IDE to another IDE.
    I think Acronis detects if the hdd is perfect or no, and If isn´t in perfect state it send an error message.

    Excuse me my english level jijijij :gack: :oops: :eek: :eek: :eek:
     
  4. mattad

    mattad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Posts:
    66
    Sorry, both does not help.

    Are there any possibilities to find out the problem ?

    Either by starting in debug mode or by generating a log file?
     
  5. mfabien

    mfabien Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    227
    Location:
    Montreal
    For Windows 2000, TI 10 requires version: Professional SP4.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.