FAT32 LBA not available!?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by laserfan, Jun 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. laserfan

    laserfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    So why doesn't ADDS10 have type 0x0C (FAT32 LBA) available as a partition type to change to?

    The ancient Disk Administrator that came with OS Selector 5.0 from many years ago has this selection--in fact with that tool one can enter anything you want for a partition type, instead of being forced to select from a predefined table as with ADDS10.

    o_O
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I think DD goes off of the partition size being created. I've noticed on very small FAT32 partitions that it doesn't use LBA.

    You can use the Disk Editor to view the partition table and change the value to whatever you want, including FAT32 LBA. I haven't done a "conversion" that way before. You may need to reformat after you make the change to have a valid partition.
     
  3. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    This choice is also available by right-clicking on the partition and choosing "Change Type" from the "Advanced" menu. FAT32 LBA is one of the choices in the list.

    I have a small FAT32 partition (type 0x0Bh) on my laptop's disk that contains the bootable recovery versions of TI and DD. Using DD10 I just changed the type to FAT32 (LBA) as a test. After the change the partition still boots correctly and now the type is listed as FAT32 (LBA), so you can probably change your partition type this way. As always, make a backup first!
     
  4. laserfan

    laserfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    @MudCrab -- I opened Disk Editor but it wasn't at all clear to me where I might change the partition type, but I will look again.

    @k0lo FAT32 LBA is not on my list! Indeed the list goes 0x0B to 0x0D with no 0Ch in-between!!??

    As I said, this was easy with the old Acronis Disk Administrator so I'm puzzled why it doesn't appear for me. Maybe my installation is broken somehow--I looked all over the ADDS10 directory and the registry for its partition selections but apparently these are hard-coded-in somewhere.

    Anyway ADDS10 doesn't seem to like me!

    I had tried to use it to change the ACRONIS SZ so I could make it visible and of course 0x0B didn't work, but 0x0C did (altho as I said I had to use the very old proggie). o_O
     
  5. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Are you using the latest build 2160?
     
  6. laserfan

    laserfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Yep.

    OK I looked again at Disk Editor and indeed when I select "View As Partition Table" I can see the ACRONIS SZ partition set as 0BCh and from there I can select 0Ch FAT32 LBA type so MudCrab you were right.

    Dunno why I can't see 0Ch from "Change type" but guessing Acronis has blocked it somehow i.e. is deliberately making it difficult to change the ACRONIS SZ partition to "visible" which I can't blame them for.

    Thanks for the help! :thumb:
     
  7. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    That's strange. I can see the FAT32 (LBA) choice in both Windows and the recovery versions of DD 10:

    DD10.png

    My FAT32 partition, however, is not an Acronis Secure Zone, so like you said perhaps Acronis blocks this choice when the partition type is set to Acronis Secure Zone (0x0BCh). Weird.
     
  8. laserfan

    laserfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Verrry inneresting. k0lo I'm pretty sure I tried simply hiding a partition in the first place, but that didn't work for me, so that's why I created the Acronis Secure Zone. It seems when I did it ATI didn't see it as a backup option.

    I thought that was gonna be easy, to make a hidden partition to back-up to, but...? Yours works, obviously!?

    IIRC the only thing I had done which was clearly different is that my hidden partition was originally an NTFS partition. Maybe ATI only sees hidden FAT32s or something? :doubt:

    EDIT: OK I just looked at a different partition w/ADDS10 (duh!) and the 0Ch option is indeed there, though not 0x0B nor a lot of others (an NTFS I right-clicked on). ADDS10 must apply some logic to when-it-shows-which options based on size or type or...?
     
  9. laserfan

    laserfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    BTW Mark what IS the magic of getting Acronis True Image to see your hidden FAT32 partition? When I tried this, it didn't work i.e. did not appear as a location to backup-to or restore-from...

    Right after I typed this I remembered I'm using (ancient) ATI7, having shelved ATI11 for the time being. Maybe it's just that old version that doesn't see hidden partitions.
     
  10. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    laserfan:

    Windows will not see hidden partitions but you should be able to see them when booted from the recovery CD.

    The Acronis partition that you see on my disk in post #7 is not used as a backup location. Rather, it contains the recovery versions of Disk Director and True Image. I can boot my laptop into this partition and then it does the same thing as a bootable CD. The advantage is that I don't have to carry around a CD to use the recovery versions of the program. You can do the same thing, BTW, by activating the Acronis Startup Recovery Manager.
     
  11. laserfan

    laserfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Hmmm, OK well I will look again--must have missed something. Or like I said maybe it's a v7 thing.

    Thanks for elaborating on your "tools" partition! I should set-up something like this also, though I'll have to search some on how to get DDS and TI to play play nice together!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.