Faststone Capture etc. blocked by Prevx SafeOnline

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Adric, Feb 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    I just notice that I cannot do a screen capture with FSCapture when Firefox is open and latest Prevx SafeOnline is enabled. When I select capture window/object, I get a red screen. Esc gets me out of it.

    HyperSnap does not work either. How can I get Prevx not to block these specific programs, or is it all or nothing?

    [GP] c:\toolbx\fscapture\fscapture.exe [PX5: F73A5BBA003D2F7936B910772EC8F8006A791153]
    [GP] c:\toolbx\hypersnap\hprsnap6.exe [PX5: 42F80677580FEF9DA60722A2C4BDF0005DFAE312]

    Can anyone else with FF (active) SO (enabled) FSC verify this?

    Al
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2011
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You have to lower your setting of PSO from Max to High if on a HTTPS site or disable PSO take your snapshot and re-enable PSO!

    HTH,

    TH

    Capture07-02-2011-11.54.42 AM.jpg Capture07-02-2011-11.56.13 AM.jpg
     
  3. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I searched the forum using the search term "screen capture" and came up with this solution. You can either set website protection down to "High" from Maximum or just temporarily disable SafeOnline. There may be other possibilities though.
     
  4. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    It's not an HTTPS site. Also, sometimes I can get it to work. It seems random. HTTP is set to low.

    Al
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  6. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    I use Faststone screen-capture and post#2 is what I did. Working great.
     
  7. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    When disabled, screen capture works. My problem is the blocking is inconsistent when SO is enabled even when playing with the settings. Makes me wonder about its reliability.

    Al
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    If you change the configuration to High and then reboot, you will be able to take screenshots without any intervention. SafeOnline is intentionally designed to block screenshots so you'll need to configure it to High + reboot to apply the configuration across all processes.

    Let me know your results! :)
     
  9. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    I'm still not convinced Prevx blocking/not blocking is working correctly. I did as you suggested (change config/reboot) and I'm still not satisfied. :D My HTTP config is on High and HTTPS is on Maximum. If I start with an HTTPS page, screen capture is blocked. If I go to HTTP after that, screen capture is also blocked. I have to restart the browser and then go to HTTP for screen capture to work again. The reverse is also true. The other problem is if you use TABs and have a mix of HTTP and HTTPS, the first URL that is launched wins and its config applies to all other web pages even when the focus is moved to another tab.

    I can only hope this behavior is not by design and does not apply to the other 9 config settings as well. I have less faith in SO now than I did before. :doubt:

    Al
     
  10. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    What you've experienced is correct - if you visit an HTTPS website, that setting persists through the session as confidential information may still be on-screen. If you change your HTTPS configuration to High and reboot, you will be able to take screenshots without a problem :)
     
  11. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    That's not my point. It works the other way around too. What if I'm infected with a keylogger and I start a FF session by going to an HTTP(medium) page and then I go to an HTTPS(maximum) page. The screen capture is still being allowed for the session as per the HTTP policy. I'm not being protected from the keylogger on the HTTPS page if it decides on a screen capture.

    Al
     
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    In the current implementation, if either HTTP or HTTPS are configured to High, all screengrabbing is allowed to take place to support screenreaders and legitimate screen capture tools. Prevx 4.0 will allow per-program configuration (so you can allow legitimate screen readers, for example) but at the moment, SafeOnline in P3 is "all or nothing" with regard to screen protection.

    Note that any keyloggers are still blocked, as well as any actual information stealing trojans injecting code into the browser.
     
  13. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    Okay, thanks. Good to hear that one will be able to white-list individual programs in the upcoming version. I will keep both
    policies on maximum and temporarily disable SO as needed.

    Al
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2011
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.