Faronics Deep Freeze, two questions

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Acadia, Oct 20, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    I am NOT using the Enterprise version, just a single pc here.

    Just received an email from Faronics stating that my yearly subscription renewal is due. If I do NOT renew, I understand I will not be eligible for updates ... but will Deep Freeze continue to work or will it die altogether.

    Also, in order to install the latest version, 7.7xxx, do I need to uninstall my current version 7.5, or simply install over, or what?

    Thank you very much,
    Acadia

    EDIT: I first searched the Faronics website, before posting here, and could not find any info on this unless I overlooked it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2013
  2. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Acadia,

    It will work after one year but you will be not eligible for upgrades. And, yes it is better to uninstall the old version first and then reinstall the newer version.

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
  3. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Thanks a ton, the man with the lamp. Now that I am retired and living on a much reduced fixed income, I am thinking of letting my subscription drop but would like to upgrade to the latest version before upgrades for me die. Thanks again.

    Acadia
     
  4. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    You are welcome! :)

    Retirement is nice, enjoy it!

    Best regards,

    Mohamed
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.