FAQ's for True Image 11 - incredible !

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Ftmmsch, Oct 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ftmmsch

    Ftmmsch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    First there is noway to have any support in the german language. OK - that's not the main-problem. But, what's really a problem is:

    There is no structure in the hole forum !
    I have to look in hundreds of threads for my problem !
    But when i think, i can handle it with looking first in the FAQ's, which are named explecit "True Image Home 11" - i came to a side, where is only commercial etc. about the new version 9 ! Is that correct ? :ninja:

    I don't thionk so !

    And for the rest of it:

    I am looking for a solution, to USE my 11 Home !
    I wil make a Clon from my Lappy to a extern HDD. This HDD is connected over LAN. Something a anderstand (i gess) maybe it doesn't work, because it's a network-connection......
    Anayway - when i try to find something about it - forget it !
    All the threads are mixed up like....... jsut forget it ! Acronis - again ? NEVER

    peters-lothar@online.de
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,

    yes, in German forums there is annother mentality ;)

    But here in "Wilders Security Forums" you have forums in forums.
    You cannot create many sub-topics under this three Acronis Sub-forums.
    You lose the overview...

    That is the reason that you have to open a thread for your problem always. If you use the "search"-option or not it make no difference. You find nothing... (mostly).


    Concerning your problem:
    Do you use UNC-name to access the LAN-hdd?
     
  3. Ftmmsch

    Ftmmsch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    When the NAS has to be listed over UMC - than i do have a problem.

    I connected the NAS with the original software (wizzard) and he connected the NAS for me and gave (let me have a choice) a letter for the network-connection.
    I took the "Z" and i can access to the NAS.
    But, back to your question:
    I have access - but when i look over:
    "cmd" and there over "net use" - than there is a/the information about this connection - but it says: "Not connected"

    So it's NOT connected over UMC.

    I remember in earlier times, i triyed to connect over UMC. No Way !

    I can do it only over the original softwar / wizzard.
    The same problem i have with the other NAS. She is running over the router.
    The same problem - "cmd" - "net use" says: not connected.
    The NAS, i am talking about, is directly connected to the Notebook over LAN. And i can't connect over "Arbeitsplatz" - neue Netzwerkverbindung. It doesn't fix. I can do it only with the software/wizzards.

    Is that maybe a part of my problem ?
    That i can access to the NAS - it's listed in My Computer (Arbeitsplatz?) - but it's NOT connected over UMC ? If it is so - can i change this ?

    Thank you for everything

    Lothar
     
  4. Ftmmsch

    Ftmmsch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    i just made annother control - now its listed over UMC but hte infgormation, about the status for the connctions is: "nothing" ?

    Now it's empty. The others are of course "Not connected" but the field for my NAS (the NAS, ho is connected directly to the Notebook over LAN) - there is just nothing - no information. Not "connected" ore "not connected"

    just empty - nothing...... hm...


    can you help me out ? thank you and regards from Hürth / Cologne

    Lothar
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Lothar,

    I'm sorry, I can't help you because I have no NAS.
    But I think here in the forum are some NAS user.

    Please wait a little bit because not everybody is present daily.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Ftmmsch and MrMorse,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Ftmmsch, please submit a request to Acronis Customer Service Department here

    Technical support will be provided in German language.

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.