FAQ's for True Image 11 - incredible !

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Ftmmsch, Oct 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ftmmsch

    Ftmmsch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    First there is noway to have any support in the german language. OK - that's not the main-problem. But, what's really a problem is:

    There is no structure in the hole forum !
    I have to look in hundreds of threads for my problem !
    But when i think, i can handle it with looking first in the FAQ's, which are named explecit "True Image Home 11" - i came to a side, where is only commercial etc. about the new version 9 ! Is that correct ? :ninja:

    I don't thionk so !

    And for the rest of it:

    I am looking for a solution, to USE my 11 Home !
    I wil make a Clon from my Lappy to a extern HDD. This HDD is connected over LAN. Something a anderstand (i gess) maybe it doesn't work, because it's a network-connection......
    Anayway - when i try to find something about it - forget it !
    All the threads are mixed up like....... jsut forget it ! Acronis - again ? NEVER

    peters-lothar@online.de
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,

    yes, in German forums there is annother mentality ;)

    But here in "Wilders Security Forums" you have forums in forums.
    You cannot create many sub-topics under this three Acronis Sub-forums.
    You lose the overview...

    That is the reason that you have to open a thread for your problem always. If you use the "search"-option or not it make no difference. You find nothing... (mostly).


    Concerning your problem:
    Do you use UNC-name to access the LAN-hdd?
     
  3. Ftmmsch

    Ftmmsch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    When the NAS has to be listed over UMC - than i do have a problem.

    I connected the NAS with the original software (wizzard) and he connected the NAS for me and gave (let me have a choice) a letter for the network-connection.
    I took the "Z" and i can access to the NAS.
    But, back to your question:
    I have access - but when i look over:
    "cmd" and there over "net use" - than there is a/the information about this connection - but it says: "Not connected"

    So it's NOT connected over UMC.

    I remember in earlier times, i triyed to connect over UMC. No Way !

    I can do it only over the original softwar / wizzard.
    The same problem i have with the other NAS. She is running over the router.
    The same problem - "cmd" - "net use" says: not connected.
    The NAS, i am talking about, is directly connected to the Notebook over LAN. And i can't connect over "Arbeitsplatz" - neue Netzwerkverbindung. It doesn't fix. I can do it only with the software/wizzards.

    Is that maybe a part of my problem ?
    That i can access to the NAS - it's listed in My Computer (Arbeitsplatz?) - but it's NOT connected over UMC ? If it is so - can i change this ?

    Thank you for everything

    Lothar
     
  4. Ftmmsch

    Ftmmsch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    i just made annother control - now its listed over UMC but hte infgormation, about the status for the connctions is: "nothing" ?

    Now it's empty. The others are of course "Not connected" but the field for my NAS (the NAS, ho is connected directly to the Notebook over LAN) - there is just nothing - no information. Not "connected" ore "not connected"

    just empty - nothing...... hm...


    can you help me out ? thank you and regards from Hürth / Cologne

    Lothar
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Lothar,

    I'm sorry, I can't help you because I have no NAS.
    But I think here in the forum are some NAS user.

    Please wait a little bit because not everybody is present daily.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Ftmmsch and MrMorse,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Ftmmsch, please submit a request to Acronis Customer Service Department here

    Technical support will be provided in German language.

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.