Fanboy TPL's doesn´t work in IE9 x32?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by AlexC, Jun 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Anyone knows a way to put Fanboy TPL´s working in IE9 x32?
    Or a free download manager that works on IE9 x64?


    I found that Fanboy TPL only work on IE9 x64 version.
    In the other hand, Orbit downloader only works in IE9 x32.

    Don't know what to do hereo_O
     
  2. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Could you elaborate on how it "doesn't work" on 32bit?

    TPL's aren't based on which executable you use, if you install it on the one, it's used on the other. It's an actual setting you've selected to use. There is no difference between TPL's for 32 and 64bit IE9.

    As far as I'm aware no one uses 64bit IE9, and 32bit is what the IE9 devs recommend.
     
  3. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Is simple, and maybe you can test it, since you´re using Fanboy TPL´s and also IE9.

    When i go to http://www.softpedia.com/ using IE9 x64, the adds are blocked by Fanboy TPL´s.

    When i use IE9 x32 they're not blocked.

    I´ve tried with Easylist and the result is the same.
     
  4. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    They are blocked for me but the issue is that you're using EasyList which contains broken (for IE) allow rules. Remove all TPL's that aren't fanboy's then restart the browser.
     
  5. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Immediately from your screenshot I see you're using some kind of toolbar that only loads on 32bit. Have you tried going into accessories > system tools and launching IE (no addons)?
     
  7. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Thanks funkydude, i´ll check it as soon as i can and post here.:thumb:
     
  8. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,280
    Sorry for the delay funkydude. You spotted the problem. I´ve launched IE (no add-ons) and the ads were gone. The guilty was “Grab Pro” from Iobit Downloader, a supplement that allows to download you tube videos and other media. I disabled it and the problem is solved. I´ll look for another solution to download you tube videos. Thanks!:thumb:
     
  9. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Glad to hear you got it solved :thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.