False Positive

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Infinity, Feb 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    Hi guys, the first false positive in my two year usage of Nod32, no biggie cause I am positive it is a false one :D

    my NOD32 is blaming my spyblocker software as an onknown PE malware...I uninstalled spyblocker cause maybe a corrupt download or whatever...

    It was after the update of advanced heuristics module last week that it began to inform me.

    you find the install file here:

    http://www.spyblocker-software.com/sb.exe

    after I installed it again, it reappeared...

    just to inform you.

    I'll send a install file to samples@nod32.com

    no prbs.

    edited: email send

    cheers
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2005
  2. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks for the info
    :)
    BTW - do you use a DFI board?
     
  3. Chiana

    Chiana Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    Oz
    [my NOD32 is blaming my spyblocker software as an onknown PE malware...I uninstalled spyblocker cause maybe a corrupt download or whatever...]

    Hi,

    Strange, we have run Spyblocker since 2003 and updated on a regular basis, NOD has never prompted about Spyblocker being malware. o_O o_O o_O

    [BTW - do you use a DFI board?]

    We do have a DFI board.

    Rgds

    Chiana
     
  4. Gladd8tor

    Gladd8tor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    Hi ... I just been using NOD32 since Saturday and have I have both spyblocker and spywarestopper from the same Author , I'm curious Chiana as to what is taken place ?? Is there some sore of pop up that info you this or Is it just listed in your scan report ? Because I don't seem to be having any problems , not that I am aware of ...
     
  5. Chiana

    Chiana Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    Oz
    Hi Gladd8tor

    I'm not having any probs with Spyblocker and NOD32. The original post was from Infinity, saying his NOD32 was tagging Spyblocker as malware.
     
  6. Gladd8tor

    Gladd8tor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    Hi ... My mistake I meant to use INFINITY , Sorry Chiana ... I am curious where does he find this report ?? Is it done when he does a virus scan ? Or if a pop up window inform him this ? Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.