Failed to read from the track 0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tacarme, Oct 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tacarme

    tacarme Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Help please.
    TI says ' failed to read from the track 0 of hard disk 1.
    O.S. Windows Me
    Hard disk with partition C: and D:

    need help !!!
    Thanks a lot.
    Tacarme
     
  2. foghorn

    foghorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    most likely an empty card reader. Try searching the forum.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tacarme,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Please describe the problem more exactly. What version of Acronis True Image do you use? Do you run Acronis True Image under Windows or from Acronis rescue CD? When this error message occurs? What wizards do you run?

    I recommend you to contact support@acronis.com and provide us with this information.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 213
    South San Francisco, CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis support department
    e-mail: support@acronis.com

    Acronis... compute with confidence
     
  4. tacarme

    tacarme Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Ok thanks !

    the boot cd did the work correctly.
    I was running a free version ( maybe 7 ??) without serial number , found on magazine's DVD. It worked indeed ( I've made my boo cd !!!).
    I will uninstall and the try again to create an image of a partition , running again from my hard disk.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Well... this should be Acronis True Image Deluxe - the very first version of Acronis True Image. Now it is used only as a promotional version. You can purchase an upgrade to Acronis True Image 8.0 at http://www.acronis.com/sales/upgrade/ with a 30 per cent discount in comparison with Acronis True Image full version.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 213
    South San Francisco, CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis support department
    e-mail: support@acronis.com

    Acronis... compute with confidence
     
  6. tacarme

    tacarme Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Correct , it is the promotional TI .
    Any way i have seen the read error from track 0 of first hd two times on two different hd.
    I wish You can consider that, and also that there will be a localized italian version.
    Sorry if my english is poor : yes, i'm italian.
    My regards
    Have a good day
     
  7. foghorn

    foghorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    Don't worry, your English is much better than my Italian!

    Have you checked that you don't have a card reader plugged in. This is an FAQ on this forum. When TI scans the drives it will pickup cardreaders as logical drives, but if they don't have a card inserted then TI will 'fail to read from track 0'.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tacarme,

    We regret to inform you that we don't have the Italian version of Acronis True Image. We will definitely try to cooperate with Italian software vendors in the future.

    Also please note that we don't support Acronis True Image Deluxe nowadays.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  9. Gregory Zamets

    Gregory Zamets Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    I have received this same message and with build 774. When I reboot, either all will be normal or I will variously receive a message, (upon trying to check an image or make an incremental update), that my images are corrupted and therefore inaccesible. I'll reboot again and all will be fine! What the hell?!!@!!
     
  10. Isn't this most likely caused by the motherboard boot sector protection?
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Gregory,

    Please contact support@acronis.com.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.