"Failed to read from the sector "

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by psisco, Mar 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. psisco

    psisco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I get this when trying to do an image backup
    "Failed to read from the sector 1,001,142,344 of the hard disk 1"
    A few more locations also fail. Disk scan reports no issues. Logs and report are attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    1. What Acronis product are you using? (version and build number please)

    2. What sort of system are you trying to backup? (Brand, motherboard if known, drives, and Operating System)

    3. If this is a Windows system, have you run CHKDSK /R on both the source and target drives?
     
  3. psisco

    psisco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Can't find build # believe it or not.

    Mainboard : Asus P5Q-PRO
    Chipset : Intel P45
    Processor : Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2833 MHz
    Physical Memory : 8192 MB (4 x 2048 DDR2-SDRAM )
    Video Card : ATI Radeon HD 4670
    Hard Disk : SAMSUNG (1000 GB)
    Hard Disk : SAMSUNG (1000 GB)
    Network Card : Attansic (Now owned by Atheros) Attansic Operating System : Windows (TM) Vista Ultimate Professional 6.00.6001 Service Pack 1
    DirectX : Version 10.00
    Windows Performance Index : 5.8
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello psisco,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    The build number is available at the Help. If you are an owner of Acronis True image Home 2009, you can check it navigating mouse cursor to upper line of the program then press ALT + left mouse button -> Help -> About

    Also, please create Acronis Booting Rescue Media, perform a backup operation and see if the issue remains.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  5. LNEllen

    LNEllen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    i CREATED THE the recue media and it seems to have created a backup without the previous problem. How can I check to see if it really works?
    Thanks,
    LN
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello psisco

    You can check the integrity of your backups to be certain that your archives are not damaged. You may perform such validations using the Validate Wizard. To start the Validate Wizard, choose Operations -> Validate Backup Archive and then select the backup archive you want to check.

    Regarding the original issue with error message: this error occurs when Acronis software cannot get access to the partition to perform operations.
    Please do the following to fix the issue:
    1. Go to the Command Prompt (Start -> Run -> cmd);
    Enter the command:
    chkdsk DISK: /r
    where DISK is the partition letter you need to check. Please note, that checking the C: drive may require you to reboot the machine.

    2. Download Acronis driver update;
    - run the SnapAPISetup.msi file, Go through the wizard screens and hit Proceed to install the update.

    You will need to reboot the machine to finish the installation.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Rasovsky
     
  7. rkh

    rkh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    I've been getting these lately too.

    http://i525.photobucket.com/albums/cc338/rhbucket/acronis/Error-000061.png

    Here's what "Disk 4" looks like...

    http://i525.photobucket.com/albums/cc338/rhbucket/acronis/BackupWizard-000064.png

    From that, you can see that Acronis is able to see the physical drive but seems to have problems with the logical part.

    Disk Director also reports the same problem and renders the drive like this...

    http://i525.photobucket.com/albums/cc338/rhbucket/acronis/AcronisDiskDirectorSuite-000065.png

    Here's chkdsk...
    ============
    CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 3)...
    File verification completed.
    CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 3)...
    Index verification completed.
    CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 3)...
    Security descriptor verification completed.
    CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
    Usn Journal verification completed.
    Windows has checked the file system and found no problems.

    293025568 KB total disk space.
    64673324 KB in 137665 files.
    54360 KB in 12547 indexes.
    0 KB in bad sectors.
    226924 KB in use by the system.
    65536 KB occupied by the log file.
    228070960 KB available on disk.

    4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
    73256392 total allocation units on disk.
    57017740 allocation units available on disk.
    ============

    The disk is Drive L: (an external USB on a hub) and I can access/read/write the drive with applications other than Acronis. In fact it's constantly being written to for about 8-10 hours/day.

    I'm using 2009 (9709).

    The subject drive is neither a source or destination in a backup, it's just attached and used for temp files. Since Acronis scans everything when a backup starts, my 2am backup is waiting for me the next morning to respond to the dialog above. Once I choose cancel, the backup will continue.

    Is there a command line option to instruct TIH which drives not to scan?
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Try the drive plugged directly into the rear of the computer instead of on a hub. TI often doesn't like hubs.

    You could also unplug the drive at night, at least as a test.
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Hi Psisco,

    Try CHKDSK d: /R where d: is the drive letter for the partition to be checked) as I suggested. It can be run from the Run command box when you press the Start button. I'm not sure what your other scans were doing, but CHKDSK can actually fix problems with the drive.

    Unfortunately, this thread got hijacked by a couple of other folks with different problems, so it's hard to read.
     
  10. rkh

    rkh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    I understand the problems that hubs sometimes cause and know that most manufacturers don't 'officially' support their products when a hub is involved. In my case the Acronis programs were the only ones experiencing a problem identifying the drive. Whatever API layer they use to do that was failing. That would explain why Windows and everything else could see and access the drive.

    Once I rebooted, the problem went away.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.