f11.cfg

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CherokeeSix, Jul 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CherokeeSix

    CherokeeSix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    I am having trouble loading Acronis Startup Recovery Manager. With a new SSD installed (no OS) I am trying to restore to it with the Acronis Startup Manager loaded on a CD and the backup file on a USB flash drive.

    I get as far as "Starting Acronis True Image...." and by all appearance everything stops there(no DVD disk activity, no screen activity and no internal disk activity).

    In poking around I found this wording in the the f11.cfg file loaded on the CD as part of the Startup Recovery Manager. Specifically "Echo Starting Acronis True Image....".

    I was thinking about making a copy of the cfg file and adding "Echo" to all lines in the file to see where its dying.

    Any comments or thoughts?
     
  2. VEB

    VEB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Do you use Acronis Bootable CD? What version?
    I could successfully boot from version 2009 CD on a laptop with SSD drive.
     
  3. CherokeeSix

    CherokeeSix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks for responding. It has been difficult trying to install a primary SSD and I need help!

    I am using Acronis True Image Home 2009 (build 9709).

    Do you have an internal CD drive? How long did it take to boot Acronis Recovery Manager? Were you prompted to push "F11"? WHat are you using Acronis for?

    Thanks again!
     
  4. VEB

    VEB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    CherokeeSix,
    I use an earlier build, so there should be no problem with yours, unless your system is something very specific.
    There's no internal CD/DVD drive in my system, and that was the primary reason to create Acronis Secure Zone (aka Recovery Manager) - I needed a quick way to revert system to a previous state. On a regular system with internal CD/DVD drive it's okay to use bootable CD; whereas on a light one like mine using external CD/DVD drive is boring.
    I'm not sure I clearly understand you question "How long did it take to boot Acronis Recovery Manager?" Creating Secure Zone takes seconds. Booting to it takes significantly less time than booting from Acronis CD.
    F11 prompt is displayed for a couple of seconds after POST messages prior booting OS.
    What am I using Acronis for? :) For backing up, of course. I use this perfect software at both work and home to back up systems and user's data. Whatever happens, it takes minutes to restore. Even at the worst case of hardware failure I can recover to the totally different hardware (however, there's no such feature in Home edition).
     
  5. CherokeeSix

    CherokeeSix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    The reason I asked "How long did it take to boot Acronis Recovery Manager?" was because when I boot off of the DVD drive the screen prompt stays at "Starting Acronis True Image...." for a long time...I let it sit in this state for over 10 minutes. So the notebook sees the DVD drive and starts the Acronis process but appears to stop.

    Do I need to Create Secure Zone? If so at what point in the process (I am trying to "restore" to a blank SSD installed where the original SSD was).

    I asked about how you are using Acronis becuase I am trying to upgrade my SSD and I was wondering if you were doing the same.


    Could you copy the files names in the "Recovery Manager" folder and paste them to a reply so I can be assured I have all the necessary files?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    You don't need to create a SZ.

    The Starting Acronis... message should only be on the screen for a few seconds. It sounds like the loader isn't working properly. Do you get the Acronis menu to select TI Full, Windows, etc. or are you not even getting that?

    Don't modify the F11.CFG file (it won't help).

    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    Do you know the chipset used in the laptop?
     
  7. VEB

    VEB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    The problem is obviously that Acronis Bootable can't recognize the hardware.
    Secure Zone can be created on a local HDD/SSD when it becomes available.
    First resolve the issue with the Bootable CD. Could you boot from it with old SSD drive? Can you boot from it without SSD?
     
  8. CherokeeSix

    CherokeeSix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    I have read PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST section II. The problem is I don't get that far with the new SSD installed.

    These are the results of different bootups:
    Original SSD installed: boots up into Acronis Recovery Manager OK
    New SSD installed: boots up to the prompt "Starting Acronis True Image..." and then stops
    No SSD installed: no boot up at all

    It sounds like the new SSD (which is RunCore 32g RCP-I-S7032-C) is causing the problem. Are there files I can copy onto the RunCore to get it to allow me to get to the "Restore" function of the Recovery Manager"?
     
  9. VEB

    VEB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    CherokeeSix,
    That's what I suspected - new drive get Acronis loader stuck.
    The problem is not the presence any file on the SSD or its absence, the problen is SSD itself. Acronis Bootable CD can't recongnise it.
    If I were you, I would do the following.
    1. Perform a fresh OS install onto new SSD, dividing the drive in at least 2 partitions. Install TI into the system and create Secure Zone by its means. Put the image of the old system on the non-system partition. Make the backup of the new system to the non-system partition (just for a case). Try to restore old system by either TI in OS or Recovery Manager.
    2. Register the support case to Acronis support, so that they get your system info and provide ISO of bootable CD with the drivers that support your SSD.
    Hope this will help.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    Does the BIOS have any different settings for the controller? Perhaps you could try IDE Compatible or AHCI (whatever is different than the current setting).

    When you speak of booting into the Recovery Manager, I assume you're talking about booting from the TI CD (the resuce CD). The ASRM (Acronis Startup Recovery Manager) is the same program but run from the internal drive.

    When you created your TI CD, did you include the SafeMedia version? If so, have you tried booting into it? On some computers, this version will allow access to USB devices. It can be slow, but you're not using a large drive.

    Alternate options are to create a BartPE or WinPE-based TI CD.

    Otherwise, you may need to contact Acronis Support and request a custom build that includes the drivers necessary for your computer.
     
  11. CherokeeSix

    CherokeeSix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks to everyone who helped me with this problem. The problem turned out to be the BIOS version. I downloaded the latest BIOS version and all worked fine.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.