F-Secure

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Jul 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    The latest Whole Product Dynamic tests by AVC indicate that F-Secure is a top tier AV.
    I used it in the past and liked it. I am not sure why I changed.

    I don't see much about it on the forum, and it is hard to find a deal for it. Anyone a fan of F-Secure and know of any great bargains?

    At this point in time I am not planning to go to it, but who knows in the future??

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  2. snippits

    snippits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    192
  3. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Thanks, but I did not see a sale.
    Jerry
     
  4. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    The big banner on the screen? "Save $20".
     
  5. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Even I can see it through my glasses :D

    39.99 before 59.99! Great price for great protection :thumb:
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    It probably slowed some aspects of your system.
     
  7. 1000db

    1000db Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Missouri
    It is an awesome AV and Deepguard is quite powerful. If I were to use a quasi-traditional AV it would be this one. I use it on about 500 machines at work and it hasn't let me down yet. However, it does use at least 9 processes so those who are paranoid and/or allergic to many processes probably want to use something else. While some have reported a slow down on browsing specifically I haven't noticed that on any of the machines I service.
     
  8. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    I tried it not long ago (the 2011 version), and it felt light and nice. It did start like a dozen processes, though, and I am quite allergic to that.
     
  9. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Evidently I have the wrong glasses as it is not on my screen. Maybe it is not available for the US. However, $39.95 is too expensive. Thanks for the help.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  10. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee

    I must have the same glasses as you, Jerry, because I don't see it either. I'm still seeing the regular price.
     
  11. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I think it is 'cause you are from Alabama--and I from New Mexico:D It must not be offered to the USA.

    Jerry
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    its there for me in the usa
     

    Attached Files:

  13. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    OK, I cannot read, but I can look at pictures. :oops: DUH
    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  14. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    How could anybody not see that? :D Thanks!
     
  15. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Sometimes you can't see the forest for the trees.:D
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2011
  16. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    It's even visible in Texas!
     
  17. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    howz this on system resources..:rolleyes:
     
  18. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Check the Performance tests at AV-Comparatives and you can see how it stacks up against the competition.
     
  19. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
  20. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    thats one problem i always had with fsecure its was one of the heaviest i ever used
     
  21. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    i agree
     
  22. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    Every time I've tried F-Secure it has quite a few services running and uses a relatively large amount of RAM but it has never felt "heavy" (i.e., CPU use and utilization isn't that noticeable). Just really don't understand why they can't reduce the number of services and RAM use but it's not that big of a deal if you have the RAM.

    My only other thing about F-Secure is that, at least where I live in the U.S., you can't get great deals on it like you can on most other antimalware software. If they offered similar deals, I'd probably run F-Secure.
     
  23. NoobStick

    NoobStick Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Posts:
    0
    +1 :thumb:
    As long that I don't feel a slowdown of the system, then I really dont care about the amount of ram a AV will use (roughly speaking),... if I was so afraid of that i would not have been using Eset Smart Seurity/Nod32. When I tried F-secure I didn't felt a slowdown of the PC, but then again you can have two almost identical system setup and still come out with different experiences.
     
  24. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    hmm i have 16gb ram and a 9600k oc'ed to about 5g with ssd drives and i can still tell when when fsecure is running... its not that it drags everything down to nothing but def way heavier than others especially at boot up and opening files etc the three for me that do this are fsecure bitdefender and panda. even gdata has been better for some reason
     
  25. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    I find it to be a bit heavier than NIS 2011, that I was using before F-Secure. Nothing too serious. I got a quadcore with 4GB RAM.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.