f-secure firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by tec505, Aug 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    Hi Lodore.
    I know you are an F-Secure Expert.
    So can I ask you if F-Secure can show little windows (like BitDefender) that show "Incoming email scanning"?

    How can I know if emails are really scanned?

    Thank You.
    Mike
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    hello tec505,
    there must be an option to tell you they have been scanned.
    what email program do you use?
    i found this screenshot on the pc mag review
    http://www.pcmag.com/slideshow_viewer/0,1205,l=193191&s=26691&a=193254&po=12,00.asp?p=y
    it seems the flyer shown in the screenshot above will show if f-secure detects malware if an email.
    in one of the attached screenshots it shows that if it detects malware if will show the flyer and do something with the malware depending on options set.
    the other screenshot shows that if an email has a big attachment f-secure will show a box showing the progress. i used to see that box quite alot.

    so you could eiether get someone to send you the eicar test virus as an attachment or send it to yourself.

    or just get someone to send you a big attachment so f-secure shows the process bar.

    lodore
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      69.4 KB
      Views:
      294
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      57 KB
      Views:
      292
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2007
  3. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    Hi Lodore.
    I'm using Outlook 2003. I setted to scan incoming and outgoing emails. But I cannot know if email scanning runs, (in BD AV there is a little splash windows showing scanning email action).

    Another problem:
    I cannot connect to internet using a router.
    All TCP-IP settings are correct (w/ ZA Pro i can connect).
    w/ F-secure I can't.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    hello again Mike,
    what did you tell f-secure to set the internet as?
    im sure there is stuff like internet,local network etc
    is there a stealth mode option?
    if so disable it.
    have you set your network adaptor as trusted as shown in the screenshot?
    it says none in the screenshot since my test pc doesnt have internet.
    also read my edited post above.
    lodore
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 8, 2007
  5. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
  6. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello,
    1. did you get someone to send you a email with a big attachment?
    that would show the progress bar.
    or did you get someone to send you the eicar test virus in an email?
    this would show the flyer saying the eicar test virus has been found in the email and what has been done with it.

    2. i dont know.
    lodore
     
  7. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    Hi Lodore.
    First of all thank you for taking care of mine, but I don't want to get crazy solving simply connections issues (I've not so much time to investigate). Also I feel a general slowing down not only of boot, but also of navigation experience and programs starting (not dramatic slowing down but diffused). So I've taken this decision: go back with ZA Pro+BD AV 10 (my configuration since two years ago).

    But I've to say that F-secure have a very nice GUI, very clear, and very simple to understand, with a very nice colour. (may be the best GUI).

    F-Secure Firewall, however, isn't powerful and high settable, and building-up a network is not so simple, like w/ ZoneAlarm.
    IMO ZAP is only comparable with Outpost and Sunbelt Kerio PF, about settability, semplicity and clearness of GUI.

    So at the moment that is my combo.

    Best regards.
    Mike
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi Mike,
    no problem.
    good choice of software.
    i wouldnt use zonealarm tbh but its your choice.
    bitdefender is a fine AV
    lodore
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.