F-Secure av (free 1 year for everyone)

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by acr1965, Jul 28, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,902
    It's very good, especially DeepGuard. The scan engine might not be able to pick up some viruses, but upon execution, the virus could usually picked up by DeepGuard.


     
  2. truoc

    truoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    United States
    I agree and even though I know my experience will possibly differ from another person's experience I still like to see what they thought of the two or three they tried.
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    118,955
    Location:
    Texas
    We don't compare antivirus programs at these forums. This thread is about F-Secure only.
     
  4. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    Does F-Secure have something like Safe Money (KIS) or SafeZone (Avast)?

    Thanks, Jerry
     
  5. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    What is "Ask my permission to make an internet connection" setting in DeepGuard ?
    Something like firewall maybe for outgoing connections or something else ?
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    118,955
    Location:
    Texas
  7. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Not included as a feature in the AV as far as I can see, but in the Internet Security you find something like it:

    More here:http://www.f-secure.com/en/web/home_global/banking-protection
     
  8. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    958
    Thanks,this runs great.Does it still use Bitdefender
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,752
  10. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    Thanks.
    Jerry
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,752
    F-Secure Anti-Virus 2013 User Manual, PDF, page 33:
    http://www.f-secure.com/en/c/docume...9a1-03a7-4571-b393-337df5433b72&groupId=20893

     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,752
    Version 3.0 build 2570
     
  13. luckyboy

    luckyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    България
    I found the account ID, but how can add it to new installation in case of reinstall the windows?Please someone to explain, thanks in advance!
     
  14. FreddyFreeloader

    FreddyFreeloader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Tejas
    Just download F-Secure, and it will ask you for your product key, enter it and that will activated F-Secure.
     
  15. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    475
    I've got to say, I figured I'd try this out when the promo came out, and i'm VERY impressed. Over the past month, I've ditched Norton 360, tried Avast, and then swapped to F-Secure (No re-imaging), and this feels as light as having nothing at all. Currently running it on Win8 x64, with MBAM pro and windows' firewall. Now I have to do some firewall research for my laptop, for when I'm on public networks.

    By the way, did anyone else have an annoying error on install, where the updates wouldn't install and the AV wouldn't turn on? Took me about 5 reboots per machine to get everything sorted out.
     
  16. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    Little bizarre not to include web filter in AV and include it only in IS
     
  17. FreddyFreeloader

    FreddyFreeloader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Tejas
    Updates just took some time but they finished without rebooting.
     
  18. FreddyFreeloader

    FreddyFreeloader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Tejas
    Good eye! Using IE 11 so hoping Smart Screen keeps the url stuff away.
    This shows F-Secure Anti-Virus nuts and bolts at work:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GrpOFSt5n6o
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2013
  19. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    Just be warned that if you uninstall it and then try to install it again, it will not work.
    It remembers previous activation and even displays expiration date, but it refuses to install unless you buy it.
     
  20. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,928
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Running MBAM Pro along with it with no problems
     
  21. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    I just installed F-Secure a couple of hours ago. Installation went smoothly and complete scan found no threats.

    All is running smoothly along with MBAM Pro, and Win Patrol.

    Jerry
     
  22. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    475
    It actually popped an error and called it a "malfunction", and the AV completely shut down all protection. It's not that it was slow to update, it was completely inactive.
     
  23. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! Just installed roughly ten minutes ago...and was a super quick install and set-up no more than seven minutes...currently running a Complete System Scan...it's a top tier product...impressive. Sincerely...Securon
     
  24. FreddyFreeloader

    FreddyFreeloader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Tejas
    I noticed the malfunction thing, too, but saw my computer was still processing so just let it run, and in a bit, it said it completed update. Must be a quirk of F-Secure.
     
  25. chimpsgotagun

    chimpsgotagun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Posts:
    55
    Didn't work with Comodo FW 6.x, but forced to uninstall C. when installing F-S AV.

    Did work with the newest ZA Free (dl'd from their own site).

    Test machine had Win8 64-bit, SRP, UAC, and Zemana Anti-Keylogger but otherwise used image was fresh install of Win8 with newest updates.

    Anyone tried with other firewalls (please mention also the type of your Windows)?

    Btw, what kind of modifications F-Secure do to Windows firewall in it's IS version? (Asking because F-Sec seems to work with my poker database and I wonder if it means the IS version will work too - it has problems with many firewalls and AV programs - so I might consider purchasing F-Sec IS some day because I have no idea if Emsisoft A-M works with Hold'em Manager, that would be my current ichi ban choice if I knew it will work).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.