F-Secure AV 2005 Config help please

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Eliot, Nov 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Can a seasoned F-Secure configurator to post the good way to set up FSAV2005? Any help would be greatly appreciated. :D
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have never used f-secure but I am sure someome will be along that can give you some pointers.

    bigc
     
  3. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    Eliot, what is the problem?
     
  4. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I can install the trial and all is well. I load the anti-spyware and ad-monitor apps in the suite and have the pc the way I want it protected. Have the Ad-Monitor active but not automatic so I can decide what to do. Default/recommended on the AV settings as I did not change anything. All is well for a little while then everything viewed in My Computer, anything right clicked, and most web browsing becomes unbearable. o_O If I don't reboot it eventually gets so bad I have to use the reset button on pc. :'( I am about to clean up the registry after I remove it and then try again with a clean install. :ninja:
     
  5. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Seems to have installed correctly and is working fine now. I guess that I had something corrupt in the registry as a complete cleanup and compression before install made a difference in the installation speed. :D
     
  6. profhsg

    profhsg Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    I'm glad you were able to install and get things working. However, I hope you have not left F-Secure's default AV settings on--I don't believe they give you optimum protection. By default, both the on demand and real time scanners in F-Secure do not scan all files or inside some packed and archived files. To correct this you should select Custom as the security level, go to Advanced and individually check the scan all files and scan inside archived files boxes in both the real time and on demand scanners.

    Hope this helps.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.