F-Secure AntiVirus for Workstations 2006

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Dec 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I wonder what the difference in the AV for Workstations and ordinary home user F-Secure. This one is on ebay if anyone is interested.
    I would be except I have 7 more months on my F-Secure.

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    as with macafee and symantec the corporate f-secure is lighter than the home user one. it always makes me mad when they do that ugh!
    lodore
     
  3. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Where do you find the difference? I could not get it from their site.
    I assume, since they mention laptops, that I could use it as a personal user. The price on ebay might be a steal, but I don't need one at this time.

    Best,
    Jerry
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    @Jerrym

    there is somone on thsi forum who uses the f-secure corporate suite.
    there username is something like pvfsurfer. i think i got the username wrong but close.
    also atm there is a f-secure corporate beta that some people here are trying.
    i read somewhere that the f-secure coporate products where lighter.
    anylinks to the ebay seller? or that auction?
    lodore
     
  5. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
  6. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I can't seem to learn whether or not the Workstation (WS) 2006 would work on my laptop.
    1. I have a license for the AV until July 2007.
    2. If I bought the Workstation would it work?
    3. When the current AV license runs out, could I put the code in for the WS 2006 and it would be recognized?

    The fact that I am using 2007 and the WS version is 2006 might cause problems in just entering the license code of the WS.

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.