F-Secure AntiVirus for Workstations 2006

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Dec 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,296
    I wonder what the difference in the AV for Workstations and ordinary home user F-Secure. This one is on ebay if anyone is interested.
    I would be except I have 7 more months on my F-Secure.

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,041
    as with macafee and symantec the corporate f-secure is lighter than the home user one. it always makes me mad when they do that ugh!
    lodore
     
  3. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,296
    Where do you find the difference? I could not get it from their site.
    I assume, since they mention laptops, that I could use it as a personal user. The price on ebay might be a steal, but I don't need one at this time.

    Best,
    Jerry
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,041
    @Jerrym

    there is somone on thsi forum who uses the f-secure corporate suite.
    there username is something like pvfsurfer. i think i got the username wrong but close.
    also atm there is a f-secure corporate beta that some people here are trying.
    i read somewhere that the f-secure coporate products where lighter.
    anylinks to the ebay seller? or that auction?
    lodore
     
  5. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,296
  6. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,296
    I can't seem to learn whether or not the Workstation (WS) 2006 would work on my laptop.
    1. I have a license for the AV until July 2007.
    2. If I bought the Workstation would it work?
    3. When the current AV license runs out, could I put the code in for the WS 2006 and it would be recognized?

    The fact that I am using 2007 and the WS version is 2006 might cause problems in just entering the license code of the WS.

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.